
Skyland Lakes Golf Club is a family-owned 18-hole course in Fancy Gap, Virginia, set just off the Blue Ridge Parkway. The layout follows the contours of the Blue Ridge Mountains and takes in views of several lakes and surrounding peaks, with fairways and greens that present a test for golfers across a range of skill levels.
On-site lodging is also available, with six hotel rooms and a mountain home, making it possible to combine a stay with a round at the same location.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 438 | 332 | 578 | 205 | 340 | 380 | 212 | 492 | 385 | 337 | 357 | 171 | 512 | 336 | 367 | 323 | 179 | 336 | 3362 | 2918 | 6,280 | 71 | 70.1/123 |
| White | 422 | 311 | 555 | 169 | 319 | 359 | 165 | 476 | 357 | 317 | 336 | 148 | 492 | 320 | 345 | 301 | 159 | 322 | 3133 | 2740 | 5,873 | 71 | 68.0/118 |
| Gold | 340 | 278 | 501 | 150 | 300 | 305 | 124 | 412 | 272 | 305 | 284 | 103 | 400 | 310 | 323 | 227 | 155 | 312 | 2682 | 2419 | 5,101 | 71 | 64.5/105 |
| Red | 333 | 265 | 482 | 119 | 269 | 302 | 97 | 408 | 266 | 293 | 279 | 93 | 397 | 246 | 262 | 220 | 146 | 279 | 2541 | 2215 | 4,756 | 71 | 62.8/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 337 | 357 | 171 | 512 | 336 | 367 | 323 | 179 | 336 | 378 | 339 | 400 | 140 | 337 | 353 | 552 | 173 | 361 | 2918 | 3033 | 5,951 | 70 | 67.9/119 |
| White | 317 | 336 | 148 | 492 | 320 | 345 | 301 | 159 | 322 | 358 | 308 | 376 | 125 | 317 | 326 | 536 | 163 | 349 | 2740 | 2858 | 5,598 | 70 | 66.2/115 |
| Gold | 305 | 284 | 103 | 400 | 310 | 323 | 227 | 155 | 312 | 346 | 286 | 362 | 117 | 287 | 305 | 455 | 153 | 287 | 2419 | 2598 | 5,017 | 70 | 63.8/103 |
| Red | 293 | 279 | 93 | 397 | 246 | 262 | 220 | 146 | 279 | 334 | 274 | 307 | 111 | 285 | 279 | 450 | 122 | 285 | 2215 | 2447 | 4,662 | 70 | 62.1/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 378 | 339 | 400 | 140 | 337 | 353 | 552 | 173 | 361 | 438 | 332 | 578 | 205 | 340 | 380 | 212 | 492 | 385 | 3033 | 3362 | 6,395 | 71 | 70.8/128 |
| White | 358 | 308 | 376 | 125 | 317 | 326 | 536 | 163 | 349 | 422 | 311 | 555 | 169 | 319 | 359 | 165 | 476 | 357 | 2858 | 3133 | 5,991 | 71 | 68.6/122 |
| Gold | 346 | 286 | 362 | 117 | 287 | 305 | 455 | 153 | 287 | 340 | 278 | 501 | 150 | 300 | 305 | 124 | 412 | 272 | 2598 | 2682 | 5,280 | 71 | 65.5/110 |
| Red | 334 | 274 | 307 | 111 | 285 | 279 | 450 | 122 | 285 | 333 | 265 | 482 | 119 | 269 | 302 | 97 | 408 | 266 | 2447 | 2541 | 4,988 | 71 | 63.9/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes/Links · Blue | 70.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Lakes/Links · White | 68.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Lakes/Links · Gold | 64.5 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Lakes/Links · Red | 62.8 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Links/Woods · Blue | 67.9 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Links/Woods · White | 66.2 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Links/Woods · Gold | 63.8 | 103 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Links/Woods · Red | 62.1 | 100 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Woods/Lakes · Blue | 70.8 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Woods/Lakes · White | 68.6 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Woods/Lakes · Gold | 65.5 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Woods/Lakes · Red | 63.9 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Mount Airy ›