
Founded in 1946, Mecklenburg Country Club has long been part of the recreational and social life of Southside Virginia. The nine-hole regulation course was designed by architect Fred Findlay and plays 3,127 yards to a par of 36 from the back tees, across rolling, scenic terrain.
The layout is known for its bentgrass greens and Bermuda grass fairways, with strategically placed sand and hillside bunkers and two ponds coming into play. Paved cart paths run continuously throughout, and four sets of tees allow golfers of differing abilities to find a suitable length, with nine-hole yardages listed alongside 18-hole ratings and slopes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 11 | |||||
| Blue | 321 | 413 | 163 | 507 | 421 | 538 | 351 | 175 | 363 | 321 | 413 | 163 | 507 | 421 | 538 | 351 | 175 | 363 | 3252 | 3252 | 6,504 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| Blue/White | 321 | 413 | 163 | 507 | 421 | 538 | 351 | 175 | 363 | 316 | 380 | 155 | 498 | 411 | 516 | 344 | 154 | 353 | 3252 | 3127 | 6,379 | 72 | 70.1/125 |
| White | 316 | 380 | 155 | 498 | 411 | 516 | 344 | 154 | 353 | 316 | 380 | 155 | 498 | 411 | 516 | 344 | 154 | 353 | 3127 | 3127 | 6,254 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| White/Black | 316 | 380 | 155 | 498 | 411 | 516 | 344 | 154 | 353 | 276 | 336 | 147 | 433 | 364 | 496 | 316 | 143 | 312 | 3127 | 2823 | 5,950 | 72 | 68.1/122 |
| Black | 276 | 336 | 147 | 433 | 364 | 496 | 316 | 143 | 312 | 276 | 336 | 147 | 433 | 364 | 496 | 316 | 143 | 312 | 2823 | 2823 | 5,646 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| Black/Red | 276 | 336 | 147 | 433 | 364 | 496 | 316 | 143 | 312 | 272 | 245 | 105 | 388 | 289 | 394 | 234 | 113 | 280 | 2823 | 2320 | 5,143 | 72 | 64.6/113 |
| Red | 272 | 245 | 105 | 388 | 289 | 394 | 234 | 113 | 280 | 272 | 245 | 105 | 388 | 289 | 394 | 234 | 113 | 280 | 2320 | 2320 | 4,640 | 72 | 62.6/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 70.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Black | 68.1 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Black | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Black/Red | 64.6 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 62.6 | 108 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near South Boston ›