
Hat Creek Golf Course is a family-run course in Brookneal, Virginia, open to the public and geared toward golfers of every level, from beginners learning the game to more experienced players working on their skills.
The course dates to 1975, when the family's tobacco farm was converted into a golf course. It has remained in family hands since, with an emphasis on community and a relaxed, welcoming atmosphere for visitors of all ages.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||
| Black/Black | 172 | 360 | 339 | 181 | 382 | 463 | 404 | 524 | 340 | 172 | 360 | 339 | 181 | 382 | 463 | 404 | 524 | 340 | 3165 | 3165 | 6,330 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| Blue/Black | 135 | 348 | 336 | 160 | 341 | 437 | 385 | 450 | 320 | 172 | 360 | 339 | 181 | 382 | 463 | 404 | 524 | 340 | 2912 | 3165 | 6,077 | 72 | 70.9/133 |
| Blue/Blue | 135 | 348 | 336 | 160 | 341 | 437 | 385 | 450 | 320 | 135 | 348 | 336 | 160 | 341 | 437 | 385 | 450 | 320 | 2912 | 2912 | 5,824 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| White/Blue | 130 | 324 | 309 | 145 | 293 | 367 | 342 | 410 | 272 | 135 | 348 | 336 | 160 | 341 | 437 | 385 | 450 | 320 | 2592 | 2912 | 5,504 | 72 | 68.3/128 |
| White/White | 130 | 324 | 309 | 145 | 293 | 367 | 342 | 410 | 272 | 130 | 324 | 309 | 145 | 293 | 367 | 342 | 410 | 272 | 2592 | 2592 | 5,184 | 72 | 66.8/125 |
| Gold/White | 115 | 310 | 244 | 131 | 275 | 340 | 331 | 395 | 264 | 130 | 324 | 309 | 145 | 293 | 367 | 342 | 410 | 272 | 2405 | 2592 | 4,997 | 72 | 65.9/123 |
| Gold/Gold | 115 | 310 | 244 | 131 | 275 | 340 | 331 | 395 | 264 | 115 | 310 | 244 | 131 | 275 | 340 | 331 | 395 | 264 | 2405 | 2405 | 4,810 | 72 | 65.0/121 |
| Silver/Gold | 107 | 270 | 229 | 124 | 260 | 319 | 296 | 350 | 203 | 115 | 310 | 244 | 131 | 275 | 340 | 331 | 395 | 264 | 2158 | 2405 | 4,563 | 72 | 64.1/120 |
| Silver/Silver | 107 | 270 | 229 | 124 | 260 | 319 | 296 | 350 | 203 | 107 | 270 | 229 | 124 | 260 | 319 | 296 | 350 | 203 | 2158 | 2158 | 4,316 | 72 | 63.2/118 |
| Executive/Executive | 107 | 250 | 200 | 124 | 130 | 250 | 275 | 300 | 203 | 107 | 250 | 200 | 124 | 130 | 250 | 275 | 300 | 203 | 1839 | 1839 | 3,678 | 72 | 61.0/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black/Black | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/Black | 70.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Blue | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue | 68.3 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/White | 66.8 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold/White | 65.9 | 123 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Gold | 65.0 | 121 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Silver/Gold | 64.1 | 120 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver/Silver | 63.2 | 118 | -9 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 |
| Executive/Executive | 61.0 | 114 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Lynchburg ›