
Millwood Country Club traces its origins to the Blue Ridge Hunt and carried the name Blue Ridge Club until the early 1950s. The club's beginnings reach back to the late 1800s, when its clubhouse stood in the village of Millwood on Bishop Meade Road, across from the present-day Black Penny. That early gathering place held little more than a bar and a pool table, serving as a retreat for local landowners from the demands of home and farm.
A number of the hunting prints and coaching paintings hanging in the current clubhouse were brought over from the original Bishop Meade Road building.
Around 1910 the club relocated to the Clarke House at the base of Millwood Hill, where Routes 255 and 723 meet. The house carries its own history: General John S. Mosby came close to surrendering his Raiders there during the Civil War. The club's stay at that location proved brief.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 34 | 68 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 462 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 308 | 473 | 322 | 155 | 214 | 462 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 308 | 473 | 322 | 155 | 214 | 2631 | 2631 | 5,262 | 68 | 65.8/118 |
| White/Blue | 437 | 338 | 215 | 131 | 266 | 382 | 322 | 166 | 270 | 462 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 308 | 473 | 322 | 155 | 214 | 2527 | 2631 | 5,158 | 68 | 65.4/117 |
| White | 437 | 338 | 215 | 131 | 266 | 382 | 322 | 166 | 270 | 438 | 338 | 215 | 131 | 266 | 382 | 322 | 166 | 270 | 2527 | 2528 | 5,054 | 68 | 65.0/116 |
| Gold | 325 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 195 | 382 | 233 | 125 | 214 | 329 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 195 | 382 | 233 | 125 | 214 | 2171 | 2175 | 4,342 | 67 | 61.8/110 |
| Red/Gold | 325 | 315 | 215 | 131 | 182 | 382 | 233 | 105 | 213 | 329 | 338 | 211 | 148 | 195 | 382 | 233 | 125 | 214 | 2101 | 2175 | 4,272 | 67 | 61.6/109 |
| Red | 325 | 315 | 215 | 131 | 182 | 382 | 233 | 105 | 213 | 329 | 315 | 215 | 131 | 182 | 382 | 233 | 105 | 213 | 2101 | 2105 | 4,202 | 67 | 61.4/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 65.8 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Blue | 65.4 | 117 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 65.0 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 61.8 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Gold | 61.6 | 109 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red | 61.4 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Winchester ›