
Bedford Country Club is a private, member-owned club in Bedford, Virginia, built around a nine-hole course designed by Fred Findley of Charlottesville. The original sand greens were converted to grass in the summer of 1953, and the layout has otherwise changed little since its inception, apart from reversing the order of play so that the ninth hole now finishes beside the clubhouse. Men play alternating blue and white tees and women red and yellow, with a total length of 5,871 yards, a course rating of 68.2 and a slope of 112. Small, undulating greens and noticeable elevation changes keep the test honest for low handicaps.
The clubhouse began as an abandoned pole barn and was converted into the club's social quarters between 1949 and 1950, when wood flooring was laid upstairs and a bar and kitchen took the place of horse stalls below. The club ended its first year with 71 active members, and a snack bar operates during regular business hours. Member events are held through the year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 421 | 470 | 169 | 362 | 426 | 339 | 180 | 298 | 408 | 421 | 470 | 169 | 362 | 426 | 339 | 180 | 298 | 408 | 3073 | 3073 | 6,146 | 70 | 70.6/121 |
| Blue/White | 421 | 470 | 169 | 362 | 426 | 339 | 180 | 298 | 408 | 365 | 448 | 156 | 355 | 386 | 324 | 167 | 285 | 364 | 3073 | 2850 | 5,923 | 70 | 69.4/120 |
| White/White | 365 | 448 | 156 | 355 | 386 | 324 | 167 | 285 | 364 | 365 | 448 | 156 | 355 | 386 | 324 | 167 | 285 | 364 | 2850 | 2850 | 5,700 | 70 | 68.2/119 |
| White/Red | 365 | 448 | 156 | 355 | 386 | 324 | 167 | 285 | 364 | 339 | 357 | 150 | 296 | 376 | 228 | 154 | 204 | 347 | 2850 | 2451 | 5,301 | 70 | 66.4/117 |
| Red/Red | 339 | 357 | 150 | 296 | 376 | 228 | 154 | 204 | 347 | 339 | 357 | 150 | 296 | 376 | 228 | 154 | 204 | 347 | 2451 | 2451 | 4,902 | 70 | 64.6/115 |
| Red/Yellow | 339 | 357 | 150 | 296 | 376 | 228 | 154 | 204 | 347 | 302 | 347 | 90 | 291 | 286 | 197 | 131 | 197 | 296 | 2451 | 2137 | 4,588 | 70 | 63.3/112 |
| Yellow/Yellow | 302 | 347 | 90 | 291 | 286 | 197 | 131 | 197 | 296 | 302 | 347 | 90 | 291 | 286 | 197 | 131 | 197 | 296 | 2137 | 2137 | 4,274 | 70 | 62.0/110 |
| Super Senior/Super Senior | 200 | 325 | 85 | 200 | 225 | 192 | 126 | 192 | 200 | 200 | 325 | 85 | 200 | 225 | 192 | 126 | 192 | 200 | 1745 | 1745 | 3,490 | 70 | 59.8/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 70.6 | 121 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.4 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/White | 68.2 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Red | 66.4 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red/Red | 64.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/Yellow | 63.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Yellow/Yellow | 62.0 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Super Senior/Super Senior | 59.8 | 104 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Lynchburg ›