Stonebridge Golf Club offers 27 holes designed by Johnny Miller, the US and British Open champion, laid out in a links style in the Salt Lake Valley. The nines open and close with memorable tests: the first hole on the Sunrise nine is a long par four with water guarding the front of the green, while the closing hole at Sagebrush is a lengthy par five with water running its entire length.
Water comes into play on 20 of the 27 holes, making lakes and creeks the course's defining hazard. Sand is plentiful as well, with 93 formal bunkers plus a waste bunker stretching some 200 yards along one hole. Wide fairway landing areas, bent grass greens and plantings of native grasses contribute to the Scottish links character and the scenic setting beneath the Wasatch range. From the championship tees, distance off the tee and accuracy are both needed to avoid the water and the bunkering.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Champ (CS/SR) | 454 | 365 | 452 | 192 | 443 | 443 | 187 | 503 | 534 | 428 | 534 | 164 | 349 | 399 | 200 | 426 | 474 | 573 | 3573 | 3547 | 7,120 | 72 | 73.3/136 |
| Blue (CS/SR) | 429 | 343 | 428 | 166 | 420 | 421 | 147 | 473 | 508 | 406 | 501 | 137 | 334 | 379 | 186 | 406 | 439 | 549 | 3335 | 3337 | 6,672 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| White (CS/SR) | 366 | 319 | 384 | 140 | 362 | 391 | 123 | 457 | 457 | 373 | 479 | 110 | 311 | 348 | 171 | 389 | 414 | 506 | 2999 | 3101 | 6,100 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Yellow (CS/SR) | 339 | 264 | 314 | 126 | 318 | 364 | 110 | 403 | 378 | 312 | 435 | 86 | 247 | 286 | 152 | 372 | 372 | 406 | 2616 | 2668 | 5,284 | 72 | 65.1/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Champ (SB/CS) | 438 | 376 | 618 | 311 | 167 | 468 | 412 | 184 | 603 | 454 | 365 | 452 | 192 | 443 | 443 | 187 | 503 | 534 | 3577 | 3573 | 7,150 | 72 | 73.3/141 |
| Blue (SB/CS) | 413 | 359 | 595 | 282 | 145 | 438 | 389 | 160 | 574 | 429 | 343 | 428 | 166 | 420 | 421 | 147 | 473 | 508 | 3355 | 3335 | 6,690 | 72 | 71.3/136 |
| White (SB/CS) | 391 | 340 | 562 | 258 | 108 | 415 | 356 | 134 | 535 | 366 | 319 | 384 | 140 | 362 | 391 | 123 | 457 | 457 | 3099 | 2999 | 6,098 | 72 | 68.3/129 |
| Yellow (SB/CS) | 361 | 311 | 446 | 198 | 94 | 397 | 316 | 116 | 433 | 339 | 264 | 314 | 126 | 318 | 364 | 110 | 403 | 378 | 2672 | 2616 | 5,288 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Champ (SR/SB) | 428 | 534 | 164 | 349 | 399 | 200 | 426 | 474 | 573 | 438 | 376 | 618 | 311 | 167 | 468 | 412 | 184 | 603 | 3547 | 3577 | 7,124 | 72 | 73.0/135 |
| Blue (SR/SB) | 406 | 501 | 137 | 334 | 379 | 186 | 406 | 439 | 549 | 413 | 359 | 595 | 282 | 145 | 438 | 389 | 160 | 574 | 3337 | 3355 | 6,692 | 72 | 71.1/131 |
| White (SR/SB) | 373 | 479 | 110 | 311 | 348 | 171 | 389 | 414 | 506 | 391 | 340 | 562 | 258 | 108 | 415 | 356 | 134 | 535 | 3101 | 3099 | 6,200 | 72 | 68.9/121 |
| Yellow (SR/SB) | 312 | 435 | 86 | 247 | 286 | 152 | 372 | 372 | 406 | 361 | 311 | 446 | 198 | 94 | 397 | 316 | 116 | 433 | 2668 | 2672 | 5,340 | 72 | 65.3/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside/Sunrise · Champ (CS/SR) | 73.3 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Creekside/Sunrise · Blue (CS/SR) | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Creekside/Sunrise · White (CS/SR) | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Creekside/Sunrise · Yellow (CS/SR) | 65.1 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Sagebrush/Creekside · Champ (SB/CS) | 73.3 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Sagebrush/Creekside · Blue (SB/CS) | 71.3 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Sagebrush/Creekside · White (SB/CS) | 68.3 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Sagebrush/Creekside · Yellow (SB/CS) | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Sunrise/Sagebrush · Champ (SR/SB) | 73.0 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Sunrise/Sagebrush · Blue (SR/SB) | 71.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Sunrise/Sagebrush · White (SR/SB) | 68.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Sunrise/Sagebrush · Yellow (SR/SB) | 65.3 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
Top courses near Salt Lake City ›