Glen Eagle Golf Course in Syracuse, Utah, opens with a largely straight par 4 framed by out of bounds along the left and water to the right, leaving a wide landing area roughly 150 to 200 yards from the hole. Its green slopes gently from back to front with little break.
The second hole is a shorter, accuracy-oriented test with three bunkers set at the front and back of the green and a bail-out area short and left. A mound through the middle of the putting surface makes pin position important.
The third is a par 5 with hazards down both sides, though the fairway offers a reasonably wide landing zone. Reaching the green in two is possible but carries real risk, rewarding well-placed tee shots.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 395 | 180 | 515 | 450 | 375 | 550 | 215 | 415 | 435 | 420 | 545 | 445 | 180 | 365 | 200 | 430 | 370 | 560 | 3530 | 3515 | 7,045 | 72 | 73.2/124 |
| Blue | 386 | 160 | 500 | 420 | 350 | 500 | 200 | 400 | 405 | 415 | 525 | 408 | 160 | 340 | 190 | 380 | 360 | 530 | 3321 | 3308 | 6,629 | 72 | 71.3/121 |
| White | 335 | 150 | 450 | 410 | 340 | 440 | 165 | 370 | 400 | 365 | 470 | 360 | 130 | 320 | 180 | 340 | 320 | 490 | 3060 | 2975 | 6,035 | 72 | 67.8/117 |
| White/Gold Combo | 335 | 150 | 450 | 373 | 340 | 440 | 130 | 348 | 365 | 345 | 470 | 315 | 130 | 320 | 130 | 340 | 305 | 475 | 2931 | 2830 | 5,761 | 72 | 66.5/113 |
| Gold | 295 | 115 | 430 | 373 | 295 | 388 | 130 | 348 | 365 | 345 | 430 | 315 | 120 | 285 | 130 | 300 | 305 | 475 | 2739 | 2705 | 5,444 | 72 | 65.1/109 |
| Red | 245 | 78 | 385 | 345 | 240 | 375 | 100 | 290 | 350 | 315 | 390 | 280 | 80 | 275 | 65 | 260 | 265 | 440 | 2408 | 2370 | 4,778 | 72 | 62.3/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.2 | 124 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Gold Combo | 66.5 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 62.3 | 101 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
Top courses near Ogden ›