Hidden Valley Country Club traces its origins to an 18-hole course laid out on the Fort Douglas grounds, where the land was plowed and harrowed with horse-drawn equipment — a considerable effort for the era and the start of a long club tradition.
The Fort Douglas Club was incorporated as a member-owned nonprofit and opened on Valentine's Day as a golf, polo, tennis and social club, intended to build ties between military officers and the surrounding civilian community. The Great Depression brought financial and operational difficulties, though the membership held together through the period. The original course hosted the Western Open, which brought the club wider recognition in the golf world.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black (L/V) | 557 | 147 | 413 | 414 | 430 | 411 | 183 | 402 | 506 | 488 | 400 | 411 | 176 | 539 | 353 | 348 | 245 | 563 | 3463 | 3523 | 6,986 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Blue (L/V) | 523 | 137 | 379 | 406 | 396 | 381 | 169 | 375 | 493 | 427 | 389 | 389 | 169 | 514 | 322 | 337 | 218 | 529 | 3259 | 3294 | 6,553 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| White (L/V) | 523 | 127 | 366 | 383 | 367 | 355 | 155 | 356 | 445 | 380 | 360 | 382 | 162 | 503 | 312 | 326 | 187 | 511 | 3077 | 3123 | 6,200 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| Gold (L/V) | 507 | 127 | 335 | 383 | 347 | 327 | 130 | 342 | 408 | 380 | 332 | 382 | 162 | 442 | 312 | 326 | 166 | 473 | 2906 | 2975 | 5,881 | 72 | 67.5/120 |
| Silver (L/V) | 502 | 73 | 303 | 306 | 341 | 317 | 108 | 320 | 400 | 376 | 325 | 375 | 155 | 436 | 288 | 281 | 145 | 413 | 2670 | 2794 | 5,464 | 72 | 65.6/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black (M/L) | 555 | 362 | 427 | 192 | 400 | 398 | 431 | 518 | 164 | 557 | 147 | 413 | 414 | 430 | 411 | 183 | 402 | 506 | 3447 | 3463 | 6,910 | 72 | 72.6/129 |
| Blue (M/L) | 521 | 336 | 399 | 172 | 372 | 366 | 390 | 484 | 150 | 523 | 137 | 379 | 406 | 396 | 381 | 169 | 375 | 493 | 3190 | 3259 | 6,449 | 72 | 70.1/128 |
| White (M/L) | 510 | 310 | 383 | 172 | 362 | 356 | 390 | 474 | 150 | 523 | 127 | 366 | 383 | 367 | 355 | 155 | 356 | 445 | 3107 | 3077 | 6,184 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Gold (M/L) | 452 | 310 | 383 | 136 | 352 | 346 | 346 | 441 | 128 | 507 | 127 | 335 | 383 | 347 | 327 | 130 | 342 | 408 | 2894 | 2906 | 5,800 | 72 | 66.8/122 |
| Silver (M/L) | 414 | 302 | 378 | 117 | 269 | 317 | 338 | 409 | 105 | 502 | 73 | 303 | 306 | 341 | 317 | 108 | 320 | 400 | 2649 | 2670 | 5,319 | 72 | 64.5/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black (V/M) | 488 | 400 | 411 | 176 | 539 | 353 | 348 | 245 | 563 | 555 | 362 | 427 | 192 | 400 | 398 | 431 | 518 | 164 | 3523 | 3447 | 6,970 | 72 | 73.0/129 |
| Blue (V/M) | 427 | 389 | 389 | 169 | 514 | 322 | 337 | 218 | 529 | 521 | 336 | 399 | 172 | 372 | 366 | 390 | 484 | 150 | 3294 | 3190 | 6,484 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| White (V/M) | 380 | 360 | 382 | 162 | 503 | 312 | 326 | 187 | 511 | 510 | 310 | 383 | 172 | 362 | 356 | 390 | 474 | 150 | 3123 | 3107 | 6,230 | 72 | 69.1/124 |
| Gold (V/M) | 380 | 332 | 382 | 162 | 442 | 312 | 326 | 166 | 473 | 452 | 310 | 383 | 136 | 352 | 346 | 346 | 441 | 128 | 2975 | 2894 | 5,869 | 72 | 67.3/121 |
| Silver (V/M) | 376 | 325 | 375 | 155 | 436 | 288 | 281 | 145 | 413 | 414 | 302 | 378 | 117 | 269 | 317 | 338 | 409 | 105 | 2794 | 2649 | 5,443 | 72 | 65.3/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes/Valley · Black (L/V) | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Lakes/Valley · Blue (L/V) | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Lakes/Valley · White (L/V) | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Lakes/Valley · Gold (L/V) | 67.5 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Lakes/Valley · Silver (L/V) | 65.6 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Mountain/Lakes · Black (M/L) | 72.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Mountain/Lakes · Blue (M/L) | 70.1 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Mountain/Lakes · White (M/L) | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Mountain/Lakes · Gold (M/L) | 66.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Mountain/Lakes · Silver (M/L) | 64.5 | 117 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Valley/Mountain · Black (V/M) | 73.0 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Valley/Mountain · Blue (V/M) | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Valley/Mountain · White (V/M) | 69.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Valley/Mountain · Gold (V/M) | 67.3 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Valley/Mountain · Silver (V/M) | 65.3 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
All golf courses in Sandy ›