
The Painted Valley Course at Promontory Club is a Jack Nicklaus signature design that stretches to 8,098 yards, placing it among the longest layouts in the country. Its scale and demands test players of every handicap, with broad, open fairways leading to contoured greens that require careful reading.
Nicklaus routed the course in a links style, allowing it to follow a stream as it moves through the high-altitude valleys of the Promontory property outside Park City. It is part of a private club community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Gold - Championship | 378 | 465 | 717 | 236 | 460 | 346 | 580 | 301 | 458 | 538 | 391 | 417 | 166 | 415 | 429 | 218 | 495 | 605 | 3941 | 3674 | 7,615 | 72 | 76.1/152 |
| Black - Dye | 366 | 432 | 640 | 218 | 435 | 341 | 539 | 194 | 384 | 515 | 351 | 391 | 160 | 399 | 420 | 180 | 463 | 532 | 3549 | 3411 | 6,960 | 72 | 73.2/145 |
| Chrome - Member | 330 | 393 | 610 | 188 | 400 | 328 | 499 | 174 | 364 | 483 | 301 | 372 | 144 | 362 | 416 | 156 | 430 | 478 | 3286 | 3142 | 6,428 | 72 | 70.9/134 |
| Chrome/White Combo | 330 | 393 | 565 | 188 | 351 | 267 | 499 | 174 | 352 | 483 | 301 | 372 | 144 | 317 | 416 | 156 | 383 | 478 | 3119 | 3050 | 6,169 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| White - Promontory | 318 | 370 | 565 | 165 | 351 | 267 | 489 | 138 | 352 | 455 | 292 | 353 | 136 | 317 | 375 | 144 | 383 | 472 | 3015 | 2927 | 5,942 | 72 | 68.6/128 |
| White/Rust Combo | 318 | 316 | 512 | 165 | 337 | 267 | 443 | 138 | 326 | 411 | 292 | 327 | 136 | 317 | 327 | 144 | 341 | 418 | 2822 | 2713 | 5,535 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| Rust - Park City | 291 | 316 | 512 | 157 | 337 | 249 | 443 | 125 | 326 | 411 | 244 | 327 | 110 | 290 | 327 | 133 | 341 | 418 | 2756 | 2601 | 5,357 | 72 | 65.9/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Gold - Championship | 718 | 502 | 194 | 475 | 166 | 576 | 491 | 398 | 427 | 538 | 241 | 670 | 479 | 441 | 459 | 202 | 604 | 480 | 3947 | 4114 | 8,061 | 72 | 78.8/152 |
| Black - Nicklaus | 669 | 475 | 183 | 467 | 154 | 531 | 460 | 374 | 395 | 457 | 217 | 665 | 436 | 405 | 426 | 183 | 544 | 416 | 3708 | 3749 | 7,457 | 72 | 76.1/147 |
| Chrome - Member | 644 | 458 | 169 | 431 | 144 | 521 | 448 | 366 | 385 | 443 | 186 | 573 | 421 | 385 | 416 | 169 | 536 | 399 | 3566 | 3528 | 7,094 | 72 | 74.4/144 |
| Chrome/White Combo | 551 | 358 | 169 | 431 | 144 | 521 | 349 | 366 | 385 | 386 | 186 | 573 | 316 | 385 | 416 | 169 | 536 | 399 | 3274 | 3366 | 6,640 | 72 | 72.0/140 |
| White - Promontory | 551 | 358 | 161 | 420 | 134 | 511 | 349 | 347 | 360 | 386 | 152 | 559 | 316 | 377 | 407 | 145 | 522 | 391 | 3191 | 3255 | 6,446 | 72 | 71.0/139 |
| White/Rust Combo | 504 | 306 | 161 | 352 | 134 | 403 | 320 | 258 | 296 | 386 | 152 | 451 | 316 | 306 | 325 | 145 | 413 | 329 | 2734 | 2823 | 5,557 | 72 | 66.4/125 |
| Rust - Park City | 504 | 306 | 120 | 352 | 128 | 403 | 320 | 258 | 296 | 380 | 111 | 451 | 253 | 306 | 325 | 77 | 413 | 329 | 2687 | 2645 | 5,332 | 72 | 65.3/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 162 | 167 | 112 | 220 | 193 | 180 | 110 | 171 | 103 | 140 | 160 | 119 | 149 | 195 | 180 | 214 | 130 | 142 | 1418 | 1429 | 2,847 | 54 | 56.5/99 |
| Silver | 155 | 161 | 103 | 197 | 173 | 158 | 110 | 144 | 88 | 135 | 154 | 95 | 144 | 188 | 166 | 188 | 110 | 112 | 1289 | 1292 | 2,581 | 54 | 55.5/96 |
| Rust | 120 | 113 | 93 | 149 | 146 | 133 | 83 | 75 | 69 | 97 | 119 | 72 | 121 | 142 | 122 | 152 | 78 | 99 | 981 | 1002 | 1,983 | 54 | 53.0/87 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dye Canyon · Gold - Championship | 76.1 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 53 |
| Dye Canyon · Black - Dye | 73.2 | 145 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Dye Canyon · Chrome - Member | 70.9 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 42 |
| Dye Canyon · Chrome/White Combo | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Dye Canyon · White - Promontory | 68.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Dye Canyon · White/Rust Combo | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Dye Canyon · Rust - Park City | 65.9 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Nicklaus Course · Gold - Championship | 78.8 | 152 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 | 55 |
| Nicklaus Course · Black - Nicklaus | 76.1 | 147 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Nicklaus Course · Chrome - Member | 74.4 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Nicklaus Course · Chrome/White Combo | 72.0 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Nicklaus Course · White - Promontory | 71.0 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Nicklaus Course · White/Rust Combo | 66.4 | 125 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Nicklaus Course · Rust - Park City | 65.3 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| The Hills · Gold | 56.5 | 99 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 34 |
| The Hills · Silver | 55.5 | 96 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 32 |
| The Hills · Rust | 53.0 | 87 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
All golf courses in Park City ›