Jeremy Ranch Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole private club near Park City, Utah, designed by Arnold Palmer with Ed Seay. The course was new when professional golf first came to the area, and it remains the centerpiece of Palmer's design legacy in Utah.
The club has a long tournament history. In 1982 it hosted the Shootout at Jeremy Ranch, which marked the arrival of senior professional golf in Utah and made Jeremy Ranch one of the first venues to stage an event on what was then the Senior PGA Tour. The tournament continued for years under a series of names, including the Showdown Classic, the Franklin Quest Championship and the Utah Showdown, drawing large galleries in its early seasons.
Palmer himself was the main draw at the inaugural event, playing the senior tournament in Utah four times during the 1980s. Low rounds in the event's history include 65s by Billy Casper in 1982 and Bobby Nichols in 1987.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 370 | 427 | 529 | 191 | 458 | 428 | 362 | 212 | 500 | 384 | 179 | 453 | 563 | 432 | 450 | 521 | 200 | 433 | 3477 | 3615 | 7,092 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 370 | 387 | 529 | 171 | 458 | 408 | 362 | 167 | 454 | 384 | 154 | 425 | 531 | 432 | 412 | 521 | 200 | 390 | 3306 | 3449 | 6,755 | 72 | 72.3/136 |
| Green | 356 | 387 | 505 | 171 | 434 | 408 | 342 | 167 | 454 | 361 | 154 | 425 | 531 | 414 | 412 | 441 | 188 | 390 | 3224 | 3316 | 6,540 | 72 | 71.6/135 |
| Green/Silver Combo | 356 | 367 | 491 | 171 | 375 | 358 | 342 | 167 | 411 | 361 | 154 | 388 | 483 | 380 | 394 | 441 | 188 | 378 | 3038 | 3167 | 6,205 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| Silver | 321 | 367 | 491 | 149 | 375 | 358 | 320 | 147 | 411 | 335 | 143 | 388 | 483 | 380 | 394 | 382 | 173 | 378 | 2939 | 3056 | 5,995 | 72 | 69.1/132 |
| Yellow | 297 | 344 | 442 | 148 | 370 | 352 | 263 | 122 | 337 | 328 | 124 | 334 | 427 | 338 | 349 | 382 | 134 | 342 | 2675 | 2758 | 5,433 | 72 | 65.9/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 72.3 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Green | 71.6 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Green/Silver Combo | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver | 69.1 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Yellow | 65.9 | 123 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
All golf courses in Park City ›