Canyon Hills Golf Course sits in Nephi, Utah, where the layout looks out toward Mount Nebo. Three sets of tees give golfers of differing abilities a choice of length, measuring roughly 3,500 yards from the back markers, 3,100 yards from the middle and 2,850 yards from the forward tees.
The course has built its reputation on its putting surfaces, which roll true and quick. Reading their subtle breaks is the part of the round where local familiarity counts most.
Tee times are generally easy to come by, and the overall atmosphere is relaxed.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 455 | 175 | 343 | 428 | 214 | 524 | 419 | 509 | 422 | 455 | 175 | 343 | 428 | 214 | 524 | 419 | 509 | 422 | 3489 | 3489 | 6,978 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| Blue/Black | 423 | 157 | 323 | 408 | 198 | 505 | 394 | 466 | 379 | 455 | 175 | 343 | 428 | 214 | 524 | 419 | 509 | 422 | 3253 | 3489 | 6,742 | 72 | 71.3/132 |
| Blue | 423 | 157 | 323 | 408 | 198 | 505 | 394 | 466 | 379 | 423 | 157 | 323 | 408 | 198 | 505 | 394 | 466 | 379 | 3253 | 3253 | 6,506 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| White/Blue | 388 | 139 | 303 | 370 | 150 | 486 | 370 | 440 | 355 | 423 | 157 | 323 | 408 | 198 | 505 | 394 | 466 | 379 | 3001 | 3253 | 6,254 | 72 | 69.2/127 |
| White | 388 | 139 | 303 | 370 | 150 | 486 | 370 | 440 | 355 | 388 | 139 | 303 | 370 | 150 | 486 | 370 | 440 | 355 | 3001 | 3001 | 6,002 | 72 | 68.2/124 |
| Red/White | 334 | 119 | 227 | 335 | 123 | 397 | 347 | 379 | 321 | 388 | 139 | 303 | 370 | 150 | 486 | 370 | 440 | 355 | 2582 | 3001 | 5,583 | 72 | 66.2/117 |
| Red | 334 | 119 | 227 | 335 | 123 | 397 | 347 | 379 | 321 | 334 | 119 | 227 | 335 | 123 | 397 | 347 | 379 | 321 | 2582 | 2582 | 5,164 | 72 | 64.2/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/Black | 71.3 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Blue | 69.2 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red/White | 66.2 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.2 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
Top courses near Nephi ›