Valley View Golf Course is a municipal course in Layton, opened in 1974 as a joint undertaking of Layton City and Davis County. It was the county's second golf project, following Davis Park Golf Course, which had opened a decade earlier along U.S. 89. Half of the construction cost was covered by a federal grant, which carried the condition that the land remain in use for golf permanently.
The course takes its name from its setting, with the clubhouse positioned to look out over the Great Salt Lake and the surrounding valley. Water runs through the property, and an early proposal to call the facility "Snow Creek" was set aside in favor of the present name. Gary Pettingill oversaw the course's construction and ran its operations for its first 35 years, retiring in 2008.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 447 | 525 | 437 | 169 | 438 | 356 | 192 | 385 | 545 | 400 | 562 | 222 | 418 | 396 | 445 | 206 | 535 | 463 | 3494 | 3647 | 7,141 | 72 | 73.7/134 |
| Blue | 423 | 504 | 415 | 155 | 426 | 320 | 156 | 339 | 497 | 370 | 537 | 196 | 382 | 354 | 425 | 191 | 509 | 440 | 3235 | 3404 | 6,639 | 72 | 71.5/129 |
| White | 414 | 467 | 391 | 141 | 411 | 297 | 140 | 316 | 466 | 349 | 495 | 170 | 349 | 337 | 405 | 179 | 467 | 417 | 3043 | 3168 | 6,211 | 72 | 69.8/122 |
| Silver | 387 | 443 | 354 | 123 | 388 | 269 | 104 | 285 | 453 | 328 | 437 | 146 | 310 | 324 | 389 | 138 | 411 | 391 | 2806 | 2874 | 5,680 | 72 | 66.9/119 |
| Yellow | 387 | 369 | 253 | 123 | 318 | 269 | 79 | 257 | 373 | 328 | 362 | 140 | 272 | 272 | 300 | 116 | 360 | 324 | 2428 | 2474 | 4,902 | 72 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.5 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.8 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver | 66.9 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Yellow | 63.4 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
All golf courses in Layton ›