Sand Hollow Resort sits in Hurricane in southern Utah, where its Championship Course plays through a landscape of rugged red rock. The layout is known for dramatic elevation changes, with several holes routed along the rim of jagged cliffs and desert terrain framing the turf.
The property is a resort operation, with vacation rentals, homes, condos and suites available on site in the Vacation Villas at Sand Hollow Resort, along with dining that draws on regional flavors. The surrounding area includes Sand Hollow Reservoir, the Sand Mountain dunes and Zion National Park, with water sports, motor sports, cycling and hiking nearby.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Tournament | 442 | 572 | 204 | 463 | 349 | 495 | 577 | 156 | 432 | 564 | 183 | 439 | 319 | 429 | 229 | 364 | 527 | 426 | 3690 | 3480 | 7,170 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Championship | 438 | 545 | 191 | 434 | 339 | 468 | 532 | 135 | 400 | 531 | 153 | 432 | 304 | 409 | 190 | 344 | 496 | 407 | 3482 | 3266 | 6,748 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| Signature | 407 | 494 | 166 | 404 | 302 | 431 | 496 | 125 | 365 | 510 | 131 | 337 | 253 | 396 | 176 | 313 | 464 | 375 | 3190 | 2955 | 6,145 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| Signature/Fought | 369 | 494 | 131 | 344 | 302 | 349 | 496 | 125 | 312 | 510 | 131 | 294 | 253 | 330 | 176 | 313 | 417 | 342 | 2922 | 2766 | 5,721 | 72 | 67.5/116 |
| Fought | 369 | 443 | 131 | 344 | 242 | 349 | 449 | 106 | 312 | 427 | 111 | 294 | 224 | 330 | 144 | 264 | 417 | 342 | 2745 | 2553 | 5,298 | 72 | 65.8/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Red (Links) | 366 | 415 | 577 | 179 | 469 | 142 | 486 | 422 | 583 | 366 | 415 | 577 | 179 | 469 | 142 | 486 | 422 | 583 | 3639 | 3639 | 7,278 | 72 | 74.2/139 |
| Yellow (Links) | 326 | 392 | 528 | 159 | 430 | 139 | 427 | 413 | 529 | 326 | 392 | 528 | 159 | 430 | 139 | 427 | 413 | 529 | 3343 | 3343 | 6,686 | 72 | 71.4/135 |
| Green (Links) | 286 | 366 | 473 | 139 | 378 | 121 | 382 | 350 | 494 | 286 | 366 | 473 | 139 | 378 | 121 | 382 | 350 | 494 | 2989 | 2989 | 5,978 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| Green/Blue Combo (Links) | 286 | 298 | 473 | 139 | 312 | 121 | 351 | 350 | 494 | 286 | 298 | 473 | 139 | 312 | 121 | 351 | 350 | 494 | 2824 | 2824 | 5,648 | 72 | 67.2/115 |
| Blue (Links) | 245 | 298 | 417 | 108 | 312 | 80 | 351 | 285 | 413 | 245 | 298 | 417 | 108 | 312 | 80 | 351 | 285 | 413 | 2509 | 2509 | 5,018 | 72 | 63.8/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship · Tournament | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Championship · Championship | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Championship · Signature | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Championship · Signature/Fought | 67.5 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Championship · Fought | 65.8 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Links · Red (Links) | 74.2 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Links · Yellow (Links) | 71.4 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Links · Green (Links) | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Links · Green/Blue Combo (Links) | 67.2 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Links · Blue (Links) | 63.8 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Utah ›
All golf courses in Hurricane ›Top courses near Saint George ›