
Vaquero Club is a private, gated club community in Westlake, Texas, built around golf and an unhurried, family-oriented pace of life.
Beyond the course, the club offers fishing on site and a calendar of community events for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| Plates | 540 | 180 | 430 | 350 | 195 | 500 | 630 | 425 | 470 | 230 | 470 | 610 | 395 | 240 | 475 | 140 | 535 | 575 | 3720 | 3670 | 7,390 | 71 | 77.3/152 |
| Combo A | 540 | 180 | 365 | 350 | 195 | 445 | 560 | 425 | 445 | 205 | 470 | 610 | 395 | 225 | 450 | 140 | 430 | 575 | 3505 | 3500 | 7,005 | 71 | 75.4/148 |
| Vaquero | 515 | 160 | 365 | 325 | 185 | 445 | 560 | 390 | 445 | 205 | 455 | 590 | 370 | 225 | 450 | 125 | 430 | 535 | 3390 | 3385 | 6,775 | 71 | 74.5/144 |
| Combo B | 515 | 160 | 350 | 325 | 165 | 415 | 530 | 390 | 445 | 195 | 410 | 590 | 370 | 210 | 430 | 125 | 390 | 500 | 3295 | 3220 | 6,515 | 71 | 73.0/140 |
| II | 475 | 140 | 350 | 290 | 165 | 415 | 530 | 375 | 400 | 195 | 410 | 565 | 320 | 210 | 430 | 115 | 390 | 500 | 3140 | 3135 | 6,275 | 71 | 71.5/134 |
| Combo C | 475 | 140 | 350 | 290 | 145 | 370 | 450 | 375 | 365 | 160 | 375 | 530 | 320 | 190 | 365 | 115 | 380 | 500 | 2960 | 2935 | 5,895 | 71 | 69.6/132 |
| III | 425 | 125 | 310 | 275 | 145 | 370 | 450 | 330 | 365 | 160 | 375 | 530 | 295 | 190 | 365 | 105 | 380 | 450 | 2795 | 2850 | 5,645 | 71 | 68.5/130 |
| Combo D | 390 | 125 | 310 | 275 | 145 | 300 | 400 | 330 | 365 | 135 | 320 | 475 | 295 | 160 | 330 | 105 | 380 | 450 | 2640 | 2650 | 5,290 | 71 | 66.8/126 |
| IV | 390 | 110 | 270 | 260 | 115 | 300 | 400 | 300 | 325 | 135 | 320 | 475 | 250 | 160 | 330 | 85 | 340 | 385 | 2470 | 2480 | 4,950 | 71 | 65.4/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plates | 77.3 | 152 | 6 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 40 | 47 | 55 |
| Combo A | 75.4 | 148 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Vaquero | 74.5 | 144 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Combo B | 73.0 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| II | 71.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Combo C | 69.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| III | 68.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Combo D | 66.8 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| IV | 65.4 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Denton ›