
Pine Springs Golf Club sits in the heart of East Texas, offering an 18-hole, par-72 layout that measures 6,290 yards. The design places a premium on strategy and accuracy, with open fairways that leave room off the tee while asking for precision on approach shots and around the greens.
Although many holes provide generous landing areas, several require careful planning and execution. Strategically positioned bunkers, subtle changes in elevation, and well-guarded greens keep the round interesting throughout, balancing playability with pockets of genuine difficulty.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 197 | 358 | 372 | 400 | 346 | 488 | 138 | 363 | 501 | 165 | 478 | 345 | 324 | 389 | 463 | 396 | 196 | 371 | 3163 | 3127 | 6,290 | 72 | 70.2/121 |
| Blue/White Combo | 141 | 313 | 372 | 341 | 346 | 488 | 123 | 347 | 501 | 159 | 478 | 331 | 324 | 389 | 463 | 350 | 176 | 306 | 2972 | 2976 | 5,948 | 72 | 68.6/117 |
| White | 141 | 313 | 287 | 341 | 298 | 442 | 123 | 347 | 452 | 159 | 470 | 331 | 307 | 337 | 422 | 350 | 176 | 306 | 2744 | 2858 | 5,602 | 72 | 67.1/113 |
| Gold | 113 | 298 | 247 | 282 | 290 | 392 | 99 | 287 | 363 | 128 | 324 | 273 | 276 | 266 | 341 | 248 | 153 | 295 | 2371 | 2304 | 4,675 | 72 | 63.3/101 |
| Red | 104 | 279 | 239 | 275 | 238 | 353 | 94 | 282 | 357 | 121 | 313 | 228 | 270 | 261 | 336 | 243 | 144 | 221 | 2221 | 2137 | 4,358 | 72 | 62.2/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.2 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.6 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 67.1 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 63.3 | 101 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Red | 62.2 | 99 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Tyler ›