
Cypresswood Golf Club is a public 36-hole complex in Spring, just north of Bush Intercontinental Airport on Cypresswood Drive. The facility spreads across more than 600 acres of rolling, heavily wooded land where Spring and Cypress creeks meet, with the two courses offering distinct playing experiences.
The club has hosted a range of amateur and professional competitions, among them the second stage of PGA Tour qualifying school, the Southern Texas PGA Eastern Championship, a Shell Houston Open qualifier and several Futures Tour events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 514 | 396 | 387 | 426 | 182 | 417 | 160 | 563 | 427 | 416 | 409 | 388 | 349 | 149 | 586 | 193 | 531 | 413 | 3472 | 3434 | 6,906 | 72 | 74.1/129 |
| Forest | 485 | 335 | 326 | 375 | 155 | 361 | 137 | 527 | 352 | 381 | 368 | 354 | 320 | 117 | 546 | 160 | 490 | 379 | 3053 | 3115 | 6,168 | 72 | 70.5/123 |
| Silver | 456 | 328 | 297 | 337 | 119 | 337 | 137 | 499 | 321 | 277 | 315 | 319 | 320 | 117 | 515 | 127 | 461 | 342 | 2831 | 2793 | 5,624 | 72 | 67.6/118 |
| Copper | 401 | 268 | 257 | 265 | 79 | 302 | 83 | 419 | 284 | 257 | 296 | 249 | 295 | 92 | 445 | 93 | 375 | 284 | 2358 | 2386 | 4,744 | 72 | 63.7/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 463 | 384 | 203 | 448 | 606 | 376 | 528 | 196 | 453 | 405 | 236 | 543 | 464 | 185 | 394 | 472 | 318 | 546 | 3657 | 3563 | 7,220 | 72 | 74.2/140 |
| Blue | 373 | 356 | 195 | 422 | 565 | 343 | 508 | 169 | 409 | 370 | 211 | 518 | 423 | 169 | 357 | 439 | 291 | 520 | 3340 | 3298 | 6,638 | 72 | 71.6/134 |
| White | 348 | 328 | 169 | 398 | 547 | 311 | 482 | 169 | 394 | 348 | 187 | 468 | 395 | 151 | 328 | 378 | 265 | 496 | 3146 | 3016 | 6,162 | 72 | 69.8/127 |
| Silver | 348 | 328 | 129 | 328 | 461 | 277 | 482 | 107 | 305 | 315 | 153 | 413 | 348 | 151 | 328 | 318 | 215 | 435 | 2765 | 2676 | 5,441 | 72 | 66.5/117 |
| Copper | 296 | 287 | 117 | 242 | 411 | 277 | 388 | 107 | 284 | 315 | 131 | 400 | 318 | 75 | 245 | 291 | 215 | 386 | 2409 | 2376 | 4,785 | 72 | 63.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress · Blue | 74.1 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Cypress · Forest | 70.5 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Cypress · Silver | 67.6 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Cypress · Copper | 63.7 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Tradition · Black | 74.2 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Tradition · Blue | 71.6 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tradition · White | 69.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Tradition · Silver | 66.5 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Tradition · Copper | 63.5 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Spring ›