River Crossing Club is a private club set in the Texas Hill Country at Spring Branch, roughly 20 minutes north of San Antonio and about 25 minutes from the New Braunfels area. The course balances challenge with a measure of forgiveness, and the rolling Hill Country setting provides panoramic views.
Beyond golf, the family-oriented club includes a fitness center with group exercise classes and a resort-style pool. Dining is casual, with a varied menu prepared by the club's culinary and beverage team in a relaxed setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 400 | 140 | 559 | 336 | 330 | 389 | 202 | 549 | 446 | 463 | 415 | 150 | 376 | 506 | 197 | 425 | 525 | 370 | 3351 | 3427 | 6,778 | 72 | 73.3/137 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 400 | 140 | 532 | 336 | 330 | 389 | 180 | 549 | 429 | 442 | 394 | 150 | 376 | 506 | 180 | 402 | 525 | 351 | 3285 | 3326 | 6,611 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| Gold | 370 | 130 | 532 | 320 | 308 | 361 | 180 | 534 | 429 | 442 | 394 | 144 | 354 | 495 | 180 | 402 | 502 | 351 | 3164 | 3264 | 6,428 | 72 | 71.5/134 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 370 | 130 | 505 | 320 | 308 | 361 | 147 | 534 | 414 | 427 | 370 | 144 | 354 | 495 | 165 | 350 | 502 | 313 | 3089 | 3120 | 6,209 | 72 | 70.6/132 |
| Blue | 346 | 115 | 505 | 293 | 287 | 333 | 147 | 517 | 414 | 427 | 370 | 127 | 332 | 475 | 165 | 350 | 482 | 313 | 2957 | 3041 | 5,998 | 72 | 69.7/130 |
| Green | 330 | 102 | 492 | 280 | 279 | 323 | 138 | 485 | 415 | 413 | 365 | 124 | 309 | 444 | 150 | 319 | 484 | 300 | 2844 | 2908 | 5,752 | 72 | 68.6/127 |
| Red | 266 | 92 | 475 | 268 | 275 | 309 | 125 | 485 | 328 | 351 | 323 | 124 | 270 | 413 | 104 | 319 | 447 | 274 | 2623 | 2625 | 5,248 | 72 | 66.3/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 71.5 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 70.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.7 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 68.6 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.3 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Spring Branch ›