La Cantera Golf Club sits in the Texas Hill Country just north of San Antonio, on one of the highest points in the area, with wide views across the hills and toward downtown. It is part of a hilltop resort that includes 496 rooms, six pools, hot tubs, a health club and spa, tennis courts, dining, a kids club and meeting space.
The par-72 layout measures 7,001 yards and offers five sets of tees on every hole for a range of skill levels. Six holes look out over San Antonio, the neighboring theme park and the surrounding Hill Country. The terrain features natural water, fast-moving streams, mature live oaks, limestone outcroppings and 75 white sand bunkers.
A golf academy on site provides instruction, modern practice equipment and programs for corporate and group visitors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 561 | 448 | 239 | 444 | 530 | 162 | 323 | 361 | 397 | 541 | 427 | 415 | 142 | 527 | 453 | 380 | 186 | 426 | 3465 | 3497 | 6,962 | 72 | 73.8/142 |
| Black/Gold | 561 | 391 | 200 | 360 | 530 | 162 | 323 | 361 | 397 | 541 | 427 | 386 | 142 | 527 | 378 | 380 | 165 | 401 | 3285 | 3347 | 6,632 | 72 | 72.2/134 |
| Gold | 551 | 391 | 200 | 360 | 494 | 151 | 318 | 328 | 377 | 492 | 375 | 386 | 138 | 490 | 378 | 332 | 165 | 401 | 3170 | 3157 | 6,327 | 72 | 70.8/125 |
| Silver | 523 | 382 | 174 | 349 | 474 | 130 | 313 | 300 | 344 | 462 | 332 | 371 | 126 | 471 | 363 | 300 | 130 | 392 | 2989 | 2947 | 5,936 | 72 | 68.9/122 |
| Silver/Jade | 487 | 382 | 136 | 307 | 474 | 85 | 313 | 300 | 344 | 462 | 332 | 288 | 102 | 435 | 363 | 300 | 80 | 323 | 2828 | 2685 | 5,513 | 72 | 66.9/118 |
| Jade | 487 | 293 | 136 | 307 | 432 | 85 | 257 | 210 | 263 | 400 | 280 | 288 | 102 | 435 | 257 | 229 | 80 | 323 | 2470 | 2394 | 4,864 | 72 | 64.2/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black/Gold | 72.2 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 70.8 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Silver | 68.9 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Silver/Jade | 66.9 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Jade | 64.2 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in San Antonio ›