
Bentwood Country Club & Estates is a private club in San Angelo, Texas, founded in 1978 and set within a residential community of roughly 2,500 homes laid out along wide, lighted streets.
The club's sports complex was fully updated in 2016 and includes 11 lighted tennis courts, a 3,500-square-foot fitness center, and a multi-purpose synthetic sports field with basketball and volleyball courts and a soccer field. A courtside bar and grill with a full-service kitchen serves the complex.
A director of racquet sports leads year-round programming, including leagues, tournaments, and lessons and clinics for adults and juniors, along with USTA league play. Fitness trainers offer classes, yoga and individual training programs, and the pro shop carries tennis and fitness merchandise plus racket stringing and repair services.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 364 | 410 | 194 | 390 | 524 | 366 | 153 | 465 | 565 | 420 | 536 | 225 | 422 | 395 | 190 | 486 | 409 | 429 | 3431 | 3512 | 6,943 | 72 | 74.1/136 |
| Gold | 364 | 410 | 194 | 390 | 524 | 366 | 153 | 465 | 565 | 420 | 536 | 225 | 422 | 395 | 190 | 486 | 409 | 429 | 3431 | 3512 | 6,943 | 72 | 73.9/138 |
| Gold/Blue | 364 | 396 | 184 | 359 | 524 | 366 | 153 | 450 | 565 | 393 | 536 | 200 | 409 | 395 | 176 | 486 | 409 | 408 | 3361 | 3412 | 6,773 | 72 | 73.1/137 |
| Blue | 354 | 396 | 184 | 359 | 505 | 351 | 133 | 450 | 543 | 393 | 509 | 200 | 409 | 375 | 176 | 467 | 394 | 408 | 3275 | 3331 | 6,606 | 72 | 72.6/132 |
| Blue | 354 | 396 | 184 | 359 | 505 | 351 | 133 | 450 | 543 | 393 | 509 | 200 | 409 | 375 | 176 | 467 | 394 | 408 | 3275 | 3331 | 6,606 | 72 | 72.4/134 |
| Blue/White | 354 | 367 | 173 | 346 | 505 | 351 | 133 | 435 | 543 | 365 | 509 | 184 | 384 | 375 | 157 | 467 | 394 | 362 | 3207 | 3197 | 6,404 | 72 | 71.1/136 |
| White | 339 | 367 | 173 | 346 | 492 | 324 | 131 | 435 | 492 | 365 | 492 | 184 | 384 | 358 | 157 | 450 | 382 | 362 | 3099 | 3134 | 6,233 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| White | 339 | 367 | 173 | 346 | 492 | 324 | 131 | 435 | 492 | 365 | 492 | 184 | 384 | 358 | 157 | 450 | 382 | 362 | 3099 | 3134 | 6,233 | 72 | 70.3/132 |
| White/Green | 339 | 285 | 164 | 332 | 492 | 324 | 131 | 315 | 415 | 290 | 492 | 126 | 306 | 358 | 107 | 450 | 382 | 302 | 2797 | 2813 | 5,610 | 72 | 67.2/119 |
| Green | 331 | 285 | 164 | 332 | 461 | 321 | 108 | 315 | 415 | 290 | 423 | 126 | 306 | 294 | 107 | 415 | 334 | 302 | 2732 | 2597 | 5,329 | 72 | 66.6/125 |
| Green | 331 | 285 | 164 | 332 | 461 | 321 | 108 | 315 | 415 | 290 | 423 | 126 | 306 | 294 | 107 | 415 | 334 | 302 | 2732 | 2597 | 5,329 | 72 | 66.0/113 |
| Red | 323 | 283 | 151 | 327 | 455 | 306 | 88 | 308 | 409 | 286 | 422 | 124 | 303 | 292 | 103 | 410 | 323 | 297 | 2650 | 2560 | 5,210 | 72 | 66.2/119 |
| Red | 323 | 283 | 151 | 327 | 455 | 306 | 88 | 308 | 409 | 286 | 422 | 124 | 303 | 292 | 103 | 410 | 323 | 297 | 2650 | 2560 | 5,210 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
| Red/Purple | 323 | 215 | 147 | 231 | 455 | 306 | 88 | 248 | 409 | 231 | 422 | 124 | 247 | 292 | 101 | 410 | 323 | 215 | 2422 | 2365 | 4,787 | 72 | 63.5/109 |
| Purple | 200 | 215 | 147 | 231 | 330 | 202 | 88 | 248 | 342 | 231 | 282 | 124 | 247 | 215 | 101 | 332 | 253 | 215 | 2003 | 2000 | 4,003 | 72 | 61.6/114 |
| Purple | 200 | 215 | 147 | 231 | 330 | 202 | 88 | 248 | 342 | 231 | 282 | 124 | 247 | 215 | 101 | 332 | 253 | 215 | 2003 | 2000 | 4,003 | 72 | 60.9/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.1 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold | 73.9 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Gold/Blue | 73.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.4 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.1 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Green | 67.2 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.6 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 66.0 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 66.2 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red/Purple | 63.5 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Purple | 61.6 | 114 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Purple | 60.9 | 101 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in San Angelo ›