
Mill Creek Golf Club in Salado offers 27 holes designed by Robert Trent Jones, Jr., laid out for a range of skill levels.
The opening tee sits well above the fairway, roughly 40 feet up, giving an early view of the tree-lined corridor below. The routing is varied enough to keep the round interesting from hole to hole, with a mix of challenge and playability throughout the three nines.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 512 | 183 | 340 | 398 | 420 | 190 | 395 | 348 | 517 | 395 | 346 | 178 | 552 | 411 | 385 | 135 | 365 | 369 | 3303 | 3136 | 6,439 | 71 | 71.6/133 |
| White | 495 | 156 | 321 | 372 | 395 | 169 | 365 | 333 | 494 | 380 | 315 | 150 | 528 | 395 | 355 | 115 | 330 | 327 | 3100 | 2895 | 5,995 | 71 | 69.6/127 |
| Green | 478 | 140 | 300 | 366 | 366 | 155 | 340 | 325 | 464 | 350 | 266 | 108 | 503 | 375 | 328 | 100 | 323 | 306 | 2934 | 2659 | 5,593 | 71 | 67.8/120 |
| Red | 368 | 136 | 289 | 351 | 361 | 143 | 335 | 278 | 449 | 244 | 274 | 103 | 500 | 369 | 322 | 64 | 305 | 302 | 2710 | 2483 | 5,193 | 71 | 65.8/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 512 | 183 | 340 | 398 | 420 | 190 | 395 | 348 | 517 | 596 | 389 | 182 | 430 | 407 | 211 | 404 | 183 | 425 | 3303 | 3227 | 6,530 | 70 | 71.3/130 |
| White | 495 | 156 | 321 | 372 | 395 | 169 | 365 | 333 | 494 | 531 | 361 | 157 | 400 | 390 | 180 | 365 | 162 | 395 | 3100 | 2941 | 6,041 | 70 | 69.1/126 |
| Green | 478 | 140 | 300 | 366 | 366 | 155 | 340 | 325 | 464 | 506 | 306 | 140 | 367 | 367 | 152 | 339 | 114 | 367 | 2934 | 2658 | 5,592 | 70 | 67.1/119 |
| Red | 368 | 136 | 289 | 351 | 361 | 143 | 335 | 278 | 449 | 486 | 306 | 110 | 354 | 347 | 127 | 310 | 116 | 347 | 2710 | 2503 | 5,213 | 70 | 65.5/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 34 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 395 | 346 | 178 | 552 | 411 | 385 | 135 | 365 | 369 | 596 | 389 | 182 | 430 | 407 | 211 | 404 | 183 | 425 | 3136 | 3227 | 6,363 | 69 | 71.1/130 |
| White | 380 | 315 | 150 | 528 | 395 | 355 | 115 | 330 | 327 | 531 | 361 | 157 | 400 | 390 | 180 | 365 | 162 | 395 | 2895 | 2941 | 5,836 | 69 | 68.7/124 |
| Green | 350 | 266 | 108 | 503 | 375 | 328 | 100 | 323 | 306 | 506 | 306 | 140 | 367 | 367 | 152 | 339 | 114 | 367 | 2659 | 2658 | 5,317 | 69 | 66.3/117 |
| Red | 244 | 274 | 103 | 500 | 369 | 322 | 64 | 305 | 302 | 486 | 306 | 110 | 354 | 347 | 127 | 310 | 116 | 347 | 2483 | 2503 | 4,986 | 69 | 64.5/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creek 1-2 · Blue | 71.6 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Creek 1-2 · White | 69.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Creek 1-2 · Green | 67.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Creek 1-2 · Red | 65.8 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Creek 1-3 · Blue | 71.3 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Creek 1-3 · White | 69.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Creek 1-3 · Green | 67.1 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Creek 1-3 · Red | 65.5 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Creek 2-3 · Blue | 71.1 | 130 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Creek 2-3 · White | 68.7 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Creek 2-3 · Green | 66.3 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Creek 2-3 · Red | 64.5 | 114 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Killeen ›