Gentle Creek Country Club has been part of Prosper, Texas since the town's early days, developed by Dallas-area builder Harvey K. Huie, Jr., whose plan centered on a full country club rather than a golf course appended to a subdivision. The Gentle Creek Estates neighborhood grew around the club, and the two have remained closely linked. Arcis Golf, which operates a national portfolio of private clubs, acquired the property in 2021.
A major renovation was completed in November 2023. The clubhouse was reworked in a Texan ranch-inspired style over its existing stone-and-wood shell, with rustic trusses, herringbone flooring and an open show kitchen set in emerald tile anchoring a new dining room. The project also added a fitness center, updated men's and women's locker rooms, and an expanded pro shop.
The fitness center offers personal training and a class schedule that includes Pilates, yoga and circuit training, along with a separate studio for golf-specific conditioning, nutrition guidance and recovery services.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 407 | 545 | 409 | 497 | 172 | 541 | 425 | 443 | 186 | 463 | 215 | 388 | 570 | 472 | 168 | 381 | 474 | 561 | 3625 | 3692 | 7,317 | 72 | 75.9/139 |
| Black/Blue | 383 | 524 | 409 | 456 | 172 | 499 | 425 | 411 | 186 | 431 | 215 | 388 | 538 | 457 | 168 | 381 | 446 | 561 | 3465 | 3585 | 7,050 | 72 | 74.7/136 |
| Blue | 383 | 524 | 382 | 456 | 154 | 499 | 401 | 411 | 167 | 431 | 184 | 361 | 538 | 457 | 139 | 349 | 446 | 531 | 3377 | 3436 | 6,813 | 72 | 73.6/135 |
| Blue/White | 352 | 486 | 382 | 431 | 154 | 448 | 401 | 376 | 167 | 386 | 184 | 361 | 512 | 439 | 139 | 349 | 425 | 531 | 3197 | 3326 | 6,523 | 72 | 72.2/133 |
| White | 352 | 486 | 349 | 431 | 132 | 448 | 361 | 376 | 148 | 386 | 156 | 329 | 512 | 439 | 120 | 310 | 425 | 460 | 3083 | 3137 | 6,220 | 72 | 70.5/129 |
| Gold | 352 | 458 | 339 | 387 | 132 | 438 | 351 | 341 | 130 | 376 | 142 | 319 | 459 | 400 | 110 | 310 | 382 | 460 | 2928 | 2958 | 5,886 | 72 | 69.0/130 |
| White/Red | 295 | 375 | 349 | 318 | 132 | 372 | 361 | 283 | 148 | 347 | 156 | 329 | 403 | 336 | 120 | 310 | 323 | 460 | 2633 | 2784 | 5,417 | 72 | 66.8/127 |
| Red | 295 | 375 | 272 | 318 | 115 | 372 | 292 | 283 | 105 | 347 | 114 | 272 | 403 | 336 | 90 | 255 | 323 | 436 | 2427 | 2576 | 5,003 | 72 | 64.9/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.9 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Black/Blue | 74.7 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 73.6 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 72.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.5 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 69.0 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Red | 66.8 | 127 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 64.9 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near McKinney ›