Point Venture Golf Club sits above Lake Travis in the Texas Hill Country, and its opening holes set the tone with elevation change, tight corridors and sloping greens.
The first is a short par 4 of 301 yards from the back tees, bending slightly left and climbing steeply over the closing stretch to a sharply undulating green that runs from back to front. Out of bounds lines both sides of the fairway. The second, a 389-yard par 4, turns hard to the left and plays downhill on the approach, with the lake visible in the distance and trouble waiting on both flanks. The third is a 178-yard par 3 played from a tee set in a chute of trees that opens near the green, leaving shots exposed to the wind; the putting surface is full of small humps and hollows, with a steep bank falling away to the left.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 301 | 389 | 178 | 356 | 131 | 508 | 385 | 343 | 535 | 301 | 389 | 178 | 356 | 131 | 508 | 385 | 343 | 535 | 3126 | 3126 | 6,252 | 72 | 70.6/124 |
| Blue/Black Combo | 295 | 376 | 172 | 343 | 123 | 501 | 374 | 331 | 578 | 301 | 389 | 178 | 356 | 131 | 508 | 385 | 343 | 535 | 3093 | 3126 | 6,219 | 72 | 70.5/124 |
| Blue | 295 | 376 | 172 | 343 | 123 | 501 | 374 | 331 | 578 | 295 | 376 | 172 | 343 | 123 | 501 | 374 | 331 | 578 | 3093 | 3093 | 6,186 | 72 | 70.4/123 |
| White/Blue Combo | 288 | 362 | 165 | 331 | 115 | 496 | 351 | 319 | 501 | 295 | 376 | 172 | 343 | 123 | 501 | 374 | 331 | 578 | 2928 | 3093 | 6,021 | 72 | 69.8/121 |
| White | 288 | 362 | 165 | 331 | 115 | 496 | 351 | 319 | 501 | 288 | 362 | 165 | 331 | 115 | 496 | 351 | 319 | 501 | 2928 | 2928 | 5,856 | 72 | 69.2/119 |
| Gold/White Combo | 276 | 313 | 149 | 321 | 110 | 441 | 324 | 256 | 458 | 288 | 362 | 165 | 331 | 115 | 496 | 351 | 319 | 501 | 2648 | 2928 | 5,576 | 72 | 68.0/115 |
| Gold | 276 | 313 | 149 | 321 | 110 | 441 | 324 | 256 | 458 | 276 | 313 | 149 | 321 | 110 | 441 | 324 | 256 | 458 | 2648 | 2648 | 5,296 | 72 | 66.8/110 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 264 | 277 | 105 | 245 | 106 | 435 | 318 | 243 | 403 | 276 | 313 | 149 | 321 | 110 | 441 | 324 | 256 | 458 | 2396 | 2648 | 5,044 | 72 | 66.3/106 |
| Red | 264 | 277 | 105 | 245 | 106 | 435 | 318 | 243 | 403 | 264 | 277 | 105 | 245 | 106 | 435 | 318 | 243 | 403 | 2396 | 2396 | 4,792 | 72 | 65.8/101 |
| Silver/Red Combo | 130 | 150 | 90 | 110 | 100 | 170 | 140 | 120 | 160 | 264 | 277 | 105 | 245 | 106 | 435 | 318 | 243 | 403 | 1170 | 2396 | 3,566 | 63 | 60.1/91 |
| Silver | 130 | 150 | 90 | 110 | 100 | 170 | 140 | 120 | 160 | 130 | 150 | 90 | 110 | 100 | 170 | 140 | 120 | 160 | 1170 | 1170 | 2,340 | 54 | 54.4/80 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.6 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/Black Combo | 70.5 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Blue Combo | 69.8 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 69.2 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold/White Combo | 68.0 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 66.3 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 65.8 | 101 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Silver/Red Combo | 60.1 | 91 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| Silver | 54.4 | 80 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Austin ›