Walden on Lake Conroe Golf Club sits on the shores of Lake Conroe in Montgomery, about 45 minutes north of Houston's Northgate Forest area. The 18-hole course opened in 1976 and has hosted a number of notable competitions over the years, among them the TGA South Amateur Championship, the Women's Texas Cup, and qualifying school for the PGA Korn Ferry Tour.
The layout's best-known stretch comes at holes 11 through 13, laid out on a peninsula jutting into the lake. Their difficulty has earned them the nickname the "Walden Triangle," a playful reference to the Bermuda Triangle. The par-5 11th is the centerpiece of that run.
The club is affiliated with Northgate Country Club, and together the two properties offer golf along with dining and a calendar of social events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 435 | 532 | 349 | 195 | 379 | 189 | 405 | 400 | 510 | 533 | 582 | 158 | 407 | 169 | 400 | 519 | 157 | 430 | 3394 | 3355 | 6,749 | 72 | 73.4/143 |
| White | 410 | 488 | 321 | 156 | 348 | 168 | 383 | 380 | 466 | 501 | 565 | 131 | 369 | 156 | 375 | 479 | 146 | 393 | 3120 | 3115 | 6,235 | 72 | 70.7/131 |
| Green | 426 | 488 | 321 | 156 | 326 | 130 | 358 | 344 | 466 | 472 | 565 | 112 | 369 | 156 | 375 | 435 | 146 | 378 | 3015 | 3008 | 6,023 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| Combo | 426 | 468 | 321 | 144 | 326 | 130 | 358 | 344 | 466 | 501 | 509 | 131 | 369 | 156 | 360 | 479 | 146 | 378 | 2983 | 3029 | 6,012 | 72 | 69.7/130 |
| Gold | 426 | 433 | 285 | 144 | 326 | 130 | 358 | 344 | 430 | 472 | 509 | 112 | 244 | 143 | 360 | 435 | 136 | 378 | 2876 | 2789 | 5,665 | 72 | 68.4/122 |
| Red | 329 | 404 | 268 | 116 | 274 | 98 | 320 | 335 | 386 | 434 | 437 | 75 | 215 | 127 | 310 | 376 | 125 | 364 | 2530 | 2463 | 4,993 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.4 | 143 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White | 70.7 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Combo | 69.7 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.4 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Montgomery ›