Grand Pines Golf Club occupies 182 acres in Montgomery, Texas, with an 18-hole layout drawn in the tradition of classic American courses such as Pinehurst and Pine Valley. The course is described as classic-play and all-green, routed across rolling hills and incorporating water features, with a 160,000-acre national forest forming the backdrop.
In keeping with the golden age of golf course architecture, the fairways are framed entirely by pine and hardwood forest rather than homes, streets or back yards. The property's master plan stipulates that no commercial or residential development will ever border the course.
The club operates on a membership basis. Arriving members are met at their vehicles by service attendants who assist with unloading clubs and direct them to The Lodge, where registration is handled.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 585 | 156 | 410 | 400 | 439 | 440 | 143 | 396 | 570 | 399 | 562 | 412 | 551 | 199 | 401 | 344 | 247 | 446 | 3539 | 3561 | 7,100 | 72 | 75.2/144 |
| Grand Combo | 557 | 156 | 410 | 400 | 417 | 425 | 143 | 396 | 539 | 371 | 562 | 412 | 521 | 199 | 380 | 344 | 221 | 424 | 3443 | 3434 | 6,877 | 72 | 74.1/142 |
| Blue | 557 | 143 | 390 | 386 | 417 | 425 | 138 | 380 | 539 | 371 | 531 | 396 | 521 | 174 | 380 | 319 | 221 | 424 | 3375 | 3337 | 6,712 | 72 | 73.4/140 |
| Pines Combo | 526 | 143 | 390 | 386 | 389 | 396 | 138 | 344 | 499 | 371 | 487 | 396 | 521 | 174 | 380 | 277 | 181 | 398 | 3211 | 3185 | 6,396 | 72 | 72.2/137 |
| White | 526 | 124 | 361 | 370 | 389 | 396 | 120 | 344 | 499 | 343 | 487 | 377 | 466 | 161 | 362 | 277 | 181 | 398 | 3129 | 3052 | 6,181 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| Osprey Combo | 485 | 124 | 361 | 370 | 322 | 321 | 120 | 344 | 443 | 343 | 487 | 377 | 419 | 150 | 296 | 277 | 160 | 342 | 2890 | 2851 | 5,741 | 72 | 69.5/120 |
| Red | 485 | 104 | 334 | 290 | 322 | 321 | 104 | 290 | 443 | 284 | 435 | 298 | 419 | 150 | 296 | 244 | 160 | 342 | 2693 | 2628 | 5,321 | 72 | 67.6/118 |
| Lodge Combo | 423 | 104 | 246 | 290 | 262 | 227 | 104 | 272 | 401 | 284 | 333 | 298 | 419 | 121 | 226 | 244 | 130 | 258 | 2329 | 2313 | 4,642 | 72 | 64.6/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 511 | 378 | 428 | 186 | 439 | 496 | 295 | 223 | 453 | 544 | 182 | 575 | 171 | 422 | 405 | 502 | 152 | 435 | 3409 | 3388 | 6,809 | 72 | 73.8/135 |
| Gold/Blue | 511 | 390 | 390 | 173 | 415 | 496 | 295 | 204 | 433 | 544 | 182 | 546 | 171 | 381 | 363 | 502 | 152 | 399 | 3307 | 3240 | 6,547 | 72 | 72.5/133 |
| Blue | 477 | 378 | 390 | 173 | 415 | 475 | 260 | 204 | 433 | 514 | 172 | 546 | 160 | 381 | 363 | 487 | 126 | 399 | 3205 | 3148 | 6,353 | 72 | 71.7/131 |
| Blue/White | 477 | 378 | 362 | 144 | 387 | 475 | 260 | 181 | 419 | 514 | 172 | 519 | 160 | 345 | 325 | 487 | 126 | 370 | 3083 | 3018 | 6,101 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| White | 467 | 347 | 362 | 144 | 387 | 454 | 249 | 181 | 419 | 486 | 162 | 519 | 146 | 345 | 325 | 469 | 111 | 370 | 3010 | 2933 | 5,943 | 72 | 70.0/122 |
| White/Red | 467 | 347 | 341 | 134 | 364 | 454 | 249 | 159 | 389 | 486 | 162 | 461 | 146 | 315 | 288 | 469 | 111 | 340 | 2904 | 2778 | 5,682 | 72 | 68.7/118 |
| Red | 432 | 317 | 341 | 134 | 364 | 433 | 224 | 159 | 389 | 459 | 136 | 461 | 131 | 315 | 288 | 437 | 99 | 340 | 2793 | 2666 | 5,459 | 72 | 67.8/116 |
| Silver | 391 | 287 | 276 | 108 | 324 | 410 | 201 | 135 | 316 | 416 | 111 | 417 | 99 | 261 | 189 | 422 | 81 | 267 | 2448 | 2263 | 4,711 | 72 | 64.6/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 417 | 546 | 205 | 354 | 344 | 478 | 552 | 213 | 419 | 428 | 542 | 434 | 310 | 202 | 522 | 417 | 186 | 423 | 3528 | 3464 | 6,992 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| Gold/Blue | 417 | 546 | 182 | 354 | 344 | 400 | 552 | 186 | 383 | 379 | 542 | 420 | 310 | 194 | 522 | 392 | 186 | 391 | 3364 | 3336 | 6,700 | 72 | 72.1/135 |
| Blue | 390 | 515 | 182 | 325 | 330 | 400 | 527 | 186 | 383 | 379 | 510 | 420 | 285 | 194 | 483 | 392 | 177 | 391 | 3238 | 3231 | 6,469 | 72 | 71.0/134 |
| Blue/White | 390 | 515 | 166 | 325 | 330 | 394 | 527 | 174 | 371 | 358 | 510 | 400 | 285 | 178 | 483 | 370 | 177 | 383 | 3192 | 3144 | 6,336 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| White | 379 | 500 | 166 | 307 | 300 | 394 | 517 | 174 | 371 | 358 | 473 | 400 | 273 | 178 | 456 | 370 | 137 | 383 | 3108 | 3028 | 6,136 | 72 | 69.6/130 |
| White/Red | 379 | 500 | 145 | 307 | 300 | 364 | 517 | 145 | 339 | 328 | 473 | 388 | 273 | 146 | 456 | 357 | 137 | 354 | 2996 | 2912 | 5,908 | 72 | 68.3/125 |
| Red | 350 | 474 | 145 | 301 | 275 | 364 | 492 | 145 | 339 | 328 | 464 | 388 | 257 | 146 | 450 | 357 | 130 | 354 | 2885 | 2874 | 5,759 | 72 | 67.7/124 |
| Silver | 322 | 446 | 136 | 284 | 265 | 355 | 465 | 138 | 308 | 307 | 438 | 376 | 251 | 112 | 522 | 315 | 122 | 331 | 2719 | 2774 | 5,493 | 72 | 66.3/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Pines · Black | 75.2 | 144 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Grand Pines · Grand Combo | 74.1 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Grand Pines · Blue | 73.4 | 140 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Grand Pines · Pines Combo | 72.2 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Grand Pines · White | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Grand Pines · Osprey Combo | 69.5 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Grand Pines · Red | 67.6 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Grand Pines · Lodge Combo | 64.6 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Miller · Gold | 73.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Miller · Gold/Blue | 72.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Miller · Blue | 71.7 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Miller · Blue/White | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Miller · White | 70.0 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Miller · White/Red | 68.7 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Miller · Red | 67.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Miller · Silver | 64.6 | 110 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Weiskopf · Gold | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Weiskopf · Gold/Blue | 72.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Weiskopf · Blue | 71.0 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Weiskopf · Blue/White | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Weiskopf · White | 69.6 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Weiskopf · White/Red | 68.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Weiskopf · Red | 67.7 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Weiskopf · Silver | 66.3 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Montgomery ›