Shary Municipal Golf Course is a 27-hole facility in Mission, Texas, owned and operated by the city. The traditional layout includes an 18-hole par-71 course measuring roughly 5,995 yards from the back tees, with a senior set at 5,426 yards and forward tees at 4,745 yards. The additional nine-hole course plays from about 3,138 yards down to 2,754 yards.
Practice amenities include a lighted driving range suitable for evening use, with both mats and grass available for full-swing work, a short-game practice area and two putting greens.
The golf shop carries apparel and other golf merchandise, and an adjacent snack bar serves a short-order menu along with cold drinks.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 475 | 195 | 345 | 135 | 365 | 305 | 325 | 380 | 140 | 345 | 375 | 163 | 355 | 406 | 488 | 170 | 340 | 496 | 2665 | 3138 | 5,803 | 70 | 66.9/112 |
| White | 466 | 185 | 331 | 126 | 340 | 280 | 300 | 360 | 130 | 336 | 364 | 140 | 343 | 394 | 466 | 160 | 329 | 487 | 2518 | 3019 | 5,537 | 70 | 65.6/110 |
| Yellow | 456 | 145 | 321 | 116 | 330 | 270 | 290 | 350 | 120 | 326 | 354 | 130 | 333 | 384 | 456 | 150 | 319 | 477 | 2398 | 2929 | 5,327 | 70 | 64.7/106 |
| Red | 433 | 115 | 315 | 95 | 300 | 212 | 240 | 290 | 100 | 327 | 358 | 124 | 331 | 382 | 382 | 140 | 251 | 459 | 2100 | 2754 | 4,854 | 70 | 63.0/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 37 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 475 | 195 | 345 | 135 | 365 | 305 | 325 | 380 | 140 | 525 | 180 | 315 | 385 | 505 | 330 | 395 | 490 | 205 | 2665 | 3330 | 5,995 | 71 | 68.2/114 |
| White | 466 | 185 | 331 | 126 | 340 | 280 | 300 | 360 | 130 | 500 | 160 | 290 | 360 | 480 | 310 | 383 | 480 | 191 | 2518 | 3154 | 5,672 | 71 | 66.7/112 |
| Yellow | 456 | 145 | 321 | 116 | 330 | 270 | 290 | 350 | 120 | 490 | 130 | 280 | 350 | 470 | 300 | 373 | 470 | 165 | 2398 | 3028 | 5,426 | 71 | 65.6/109 |
| Red | 433 | 115 | 315 | 95 | 300 | 212 | 240 | 290 | 100 | 401 | 120 | 240 | 270 | 410 | 270 | 360 | 460 | 115 | 2100 | 2646 | 4,746 | 71 | 62.8/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 36 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 525 | 180 | 315 | 385 | 505 | 330 | 395 | 490 | 205 | 345 | 375 | 163 | 355 | 406 | 488 | 170 | 340 | 496 | 3330 | 3138 | 6,468 | 73 | 70.5/114 |
| White | 500 | 160 | 290 | 360 | 480 | 310 | 383 | 480 | 191 | 336 | 364 | 140 | 343 | 394 | 466 | 160 | 329 | 487 | 3154 | 3019 | 6,173 | 73 | 69.1/111 |
| Yellow | 490 | 130 | 280 | 350 | 470 | 300 | 373 | 470 | 165 | 326 | 354 | 130 | 333 | 384 | 456 | 150 | 319 | 477 | 3028 | 2929 | 5,957 | 73 | 68.1/108 |
| Red | 401 | 120 | 240 | 270 | 410 | 270 | 360 | 460 | 115 | 327 | 358 | 124 | 331 | 382 | 382 | 140 | 251 | 459 | 2646 | 2754 | 5,400 | 73 | 65.4/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front/Back · Blue | 66.9 | 112 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Front/Back · White | 65.6 | 110 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Front/Back · Yellow | 64.7 | 106 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Front/Back · Red | 63.0 | 102 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Front/Middle · Blue | 68.2 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Front/Middle · White | 66.7 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Front/Middle · Yellow | 65.6 | 109 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Front/Middle · Red | 62.8 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Middle/Back · Blue | 70.5 | 114 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Middle/Back · White | 69.1 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Middle/Back · Yellow | 68.1 | 108 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Middle/Back · Red | 65.4 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near McAllen ›