
Midland Country Club is a private, family-oriented club founded in 1927 and long tied to the history and culture of Midland. Set just north of the city, the grounds form a green oasis within the surrounding West Texas desert.
The club's golf offering includes an 18-hole championship course along with a separate nine-hole par-3 layout. Beyond golf, members have access to a tennis facility and clubhouse social amenities intended for the whole family.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Rust | 420 | 577 | 209 | 566 | 440 | 481 | 400 | 228 | 420 | 432 | 186 | 551 | 460 | 433 | 601 | 174 | 418 | 487 | 3741 | 3742 | 7,483 | 72 | 76.1/131 |
| Rust/Silver Combo | 420 | 577 | 187 | 522 | 440 | 435 | 400 | 203 | 420 | 408 | 186 | 526 | 416 | 433 | 551 | 174 | 372 | 450 | 3604 | 3516 | 7,120 | 72 | 74.5/128 |
| Silver | 404 | 538 | 187 | 522 | 407 | 435 | 358 | 203 | 406 | 408 | 156 | 526 | 416 | 400 | 551 | 159 | 372 | 450 | 3460 | 3438 | 6,898 | 72 | 73.5/126 |
| Silver/White Combo | 404 | 538 | 187 | 483 | 407 | 435 | 358 | 190 | 406 | 369 | 156 | 485 | 416 | 400 | 551 | 159 | 343 | 412 | 3408 | 3291 | 6,581 | 72 | 71.8/124 |
| White | 373 | 502 | 169 | 483 | 376 | 403 | 332 | 190 | 373 | 369 | 132 | 485 | 391 | 370 | 508 | 139 | 343 | 412 | 3201 | 3149 | 6,350 | 72 | 70.4/122 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 373 | 502 | 152 | 428 | 376 | 358 | 332 | 168 | 373 | 338 | 132 | 419 | 348 | 370 | 448 | 139 | 307 | 367 | 3062 | 2868 | 5,930 | 72 | 68.4/118 |
| Yellow | 327 | 442 | 152 | 428 | 330 | 358 | 295 | 168 | 332 | 338 | 118 | 419 | 348 | 327 | 448 | 118 | 307 | 367 | 2832 | 2790 | 5,622 | 72 | 67.3/113 |
| Red | 281 | 380 | 136 | 370 | 297 | 312 | 257 | 140 | 277 | 296 | 97 | 376 | 302 | 286 | 394 | 90 | 279 | 320 | 2450 | 2440 | 4,890 | 72 | 63.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rust | 76.1 | 131 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Rust/Silver Combo | 74.5 | 128 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Silver | 73.5 | 126 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Silver/White Combo | 71.8 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 70.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 68.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow | 67.3 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 63.6 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Midland ›