Eldorado Country Club offers golf instruction, with lessons shaped around each golfer's individual goals and the specific parts of the game they want to work on.
Instruction is led by Michael Campa, who grew up in Austin, Texas, and has been involved with golf throughout his life. He earned a degree in Business from Sam Houston State University and completed the PGA Golf Management Program. Campa began teaching at Stonebridge Ranch Country Club, working as part of a team with more than 80 junior golfers. He later served as Director of Instruction at Canyon Creek Country Club, where he established a junior academy, managed programs for both juniors and adults, and handled private and group lessons as well as summer golf camps.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 381 | 556 | 411 | 353 | 187 | 503 | 195 | 370 | 400 | 529 | 398 | 426 | 359 | 431 | 403 | 195 | 336 | 337 | 3356 | 3414 | 6,770 | 72 | 73.5/137 |
| Back Players | 342 | 556 | 411 | 331 | 158 | 503 | 175 | 370 | 380 | 529 | 358 | 379 | 359 | 364 | 403 | 179 | 336 | 337 | 3226 | 3244 | 6,470 | 72 | 71.7/133 |
| White | 342 | 532 | 357 | 331 | 158 | 468 | 175 | 347 | 380 | 487 | 358 | 379 | 326 | 364 | 361 | 179 | 320 | 324 | 3090 | 3098 | 6,188 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| Forward Players | 342 | 466 | 303 | 331 | 158 | 468 | 150 | 347 | 334 | 487 | 358 | 342 | 326 | 299 | 306 | 133 | 320 | 316 | 2899 | 2887 | 5,786 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| Green | 301 | 466 | 303 | 308 | 130 | 365 | 150 | 324 | 334 | 435 | 320 | 342 | 323 | 299 | 306 | 133 | 306 | 316 | 2681 | 2780 | 5,461 | 72 | 66.9/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Back Players | 71.7 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Forward Players | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 66.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in McKinney ›