
Champion Lakes Golf Course is a public, par-72 layout in McAllen. It measures 5,788 yards from the middle tees and stretches to 6,748 yards from the back. Wide, rolling fairways of "419" Bermuda are framed by common Bermuda rough and mounding that lends parts of the course a links-like feel, and fourteen man-made lakes come into play while opening up broad views. Newer tees and tree plantings have added to the character of the design.
A fully remodeled clubhouse overlooks the course and houses a pro shop carrying apparel and equipment, along with a restaurant serving short-order food and beverages.
The practice area includes a lighted driving range running 350 yards with eleven target greens, teeing grounds at both ends of the practice fairway, a short-game area, a 10,000-square-foot putting green, and artificial chipping and putting greens.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 530 | 191 | 325 | 369 | 430 | 435 | 577 | 187 | 420 | 358 | 360 | 390 | 382 | 174 | 514 | 406 | 160 | 540 | 3464 | 3284 | 6,748 | 72 | 73.8/138 |
| Blue | 488 | 175 | 315 | 369 | 399 | 381 | 547 | 157 | 372 | 358 | 340 | 390 | 336 | 157 | 514 | 383 | 160 | 528 | 3203 | 3166 | 6,369 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
| White | 436 | 151 | 271 | 334 | 350 | 365 | 515 | 157 | 372 | 310 | 298 | 342 | 304 | 157 | 444 | 367 | 135 | 480 | 2951 | 2837 | 5,788 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| Gold | 400 | 110 | 224 | 289 | 305 | 342 | 443 | 127 | 330 | 228 | 227 | 302 | 299 | 122 | 395 | 219 | 100 | 435 | 2570 | 2327 | 4,897 | 72 | 64.7/108 |
| Red | 395 | 107 | 221 | 280 | 303 | 334 | 439 | 124 | 318 | 225 | 222 | 298 | 280 | 101 | 373 | 215 | 92 | 425 | 2521 | 2231 | 4,752 | 72 | 64.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 64.7 | 108 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 64.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in McAllen ›