High Meadow Ranch Golf Club in Magnolia takes an unusual approach to its layout, arranged as three separate six-hole loops rather than the standard pair of nines. The design comes from David Ogrin and Tim Nugent, who routed the course through a residential property north of Houston, where large homes line the approach to the club.
The course is open to public play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Medal | 388 | 558 | 447 | 577 | 219 | 377 | 424 | 488 | 254 | 530 | 167 | 400 | 516 | 449 | 477 | 202 | 456 | 441 | 3732 | 3638 | 7,370 | 72 | 75.8/139 |
| Gold | 356 | 522 | 401 | 544 | 189 | 350 | 401 | 455 | 212 | 499 | 165 | 370 | 496 | 420 | 438 | 182 | 424 | 415 | 3430 | 3409 | 6,839 | 72 | 73.4/134 |
| Gold/Green Combo | 356 | 497 | 377 | 544 | 158 | 350 | 401 | 419 | 198 | 499 | 165 | 370 | 496 | 389 | 398 | 163 | 393 | 370 | 3300 | 3243 | 6,543 | 72 | 71.7/131 |
| Green | 328 | 497 | 377 | 476 | 158 | 314 | 367 | 419 | 198 | 463 | 148 | 328 | 472 | 389 | 398 | 163 | 393 | 370 | 3134 | 3124 | 6,258 | 72 | 70.4/124 |
| White/Green Combo | 328 | 497 | 377 | 476 | 158 | 314 | 367 | 355 | 162 | 463 | 148 | 328 | 450 | 354 | 339 | 163 | 360 | 339 | 3034 | 2944 | 5,978 | 72 | 68.9/123 |
| White | 289 | 467 | 329 | 464 | 135 | 277 | 322 | 355 | 162 | 403 | 128 | 298 | 450 | 354 | 339 | 143 | 360 | 339 | 2800 | 2814 | 5,614 | 72 | 67.6/119 |
| White/Maroon Combo | 289 | 439 | 294 | 417 | 135 | 277 | 286 | 326 | 162 | 403 | 128 | 298 | 450 | 321 | 339 | 143 | 315 | 284 | 2625 | 2681 | 5,306 | 72 | 66.2/116 |
| Maroon | 261 | 439 | 294 | 417 | 117 | 230 | 286 | 326 | 115 | 366 | 109 | 274 | 422 | 321 | 270 | 119 | 315 | 284 | 2485 | 2480 | 4,965 | 72 | 64.6/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medal | 75.8 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Gold | 73.4 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Gold/Green Combo | 71.7 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 70.4 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green Combo | 68.9 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White/Maroon Combo | 66.2 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Maroon | 64.6 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Magnolia ›