
Gateway Hills Golf Course occupies roughly 200 acres marked by dramatic elevation changes, with views over the city of San Antonio.
Practice facilities include a driving range, a practice bunker and green, a lob wedge practice green and two putting greens.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 399 | 162 | 511 | 324 | 544 | 441 | 375 | 187 | 356 | 557 | 343 | 196 | 387 | 509 | 394 | 381 | 215 | 394 | 3299 | 3376 | 6,675 | 72 | 71.8/123 |
| White | 389 | 150 | 501 | 312 | 533 | 421 | 366 | 177 | 336 | 549 | 324 | 184 | 368 | 489 | 375 | 359 | 200 | 373 | 3185 | 3221 | 6,406 | 72 | 70.6/120 |
| White/Gold Combo | 389 | 138 | 501 | 312 | 405 | 351 | 366 | 177 | 336 | 474 | 324 | 172 | 349 | 489 | 339 | 359 | 146 | 341 | 2975 | 2993 | 5,968 | 72 | 68.4/118 |
| Gold | 372 | 138 | 484 | 264 | 405 | 351 | 357 | 157 | 316 | 474 | 244 | 172 | 349 | 469 | 339 | 305 | 146 | 341 | 2844 | 2839 | 5,683 | 72 | 67.0/113 |
| Red | 367 | 108 | 479 | 244 | 397 | 321 | 311 | 152 | 303 | 469 | 239 | 160 | 319 | 404 | 297 | 285 | 141 | 335 | 2682 | 2649 | 5,331 | 72 | 65.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.8 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.6 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.4 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near San Antonio ›