Stonetree Golf Club was built by Jay Riviere in the 1970s as a non-military golf option in Killeen. An updated irrigation system followed in the 1990s, and the course was fully renovated in 2005 by Lee Singletary.
The layout moves across rolling terrain planted with a wide variety of trees, and several small lakes with fountains come into play. Tee shots vary in demand, with a mix of narrow and generous fairways. The front nine plays as the tougher half, while the more forgiving back nine gives players a chance to make up ground.
Five sets of tees accommodate a range of skill levels. Practice amenities include a double-ended driving range, a large putting green and a short-game area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Purple | 445 | 431 | 519 | 162 | 485 | 471 | 443 | 394 | 546 | 334 | 399 | 176 | 459 | 428 | 415 | 199 | 547 | 317 | 3896 | 3274 | 7,170 | 72 | 75.3/133 |
| Blue | 387 | 395 | 509 | 142 | 416 | 419 | 405 | 368 | 539 | 316 | 388 | 164 | 426 | 410 | 385 | 167 | 505 | 278 | 3580 | 3039 | 6,619 | 72 | 72.7/129 |
| White | 379 | 372 | 484 | 131 | 377 | 409 | 370 | 351 | 479 | 303 | 374 | 154 | 387 | 349 | 374 | 133 | 492 | 272 | 3352 | 2838 | 6,190 | 72 | 70.7/125 |
| Gold | 334 | 348 | 472 | 99 | 337 | 366 | 363 | 339 | 467 | 265 | 352 | 138 | 351 | 305 | 361 | 124 | 479 | 227 | 3125 | 2602 | 5,727 | 72 | 68.6/122 |
| Red | 326 | 267 | 412 | 89 | 298 | 315 | 302 | 277 | 419 | 259 | 301 | 133 | 299 | 286 | 292 | 115 | 412 | 219 | 2705 | 2316 | 5,021 | 72 | 65.5/120 |
| Black | 289 | 250 | 376 | 72 | 258 | 280 | 270 | 247 | 368 | 209 | 245 | 113 | 261 | 251 | 261 | 91 | 361 | 185 | 2410 | 1977 | 4,387 | 72 | 62.9/114 |
| Green | 241 | 205 | 270 | 63 | 233 | 239 | 235 | 227 | 278 | 112 | 215 | 89 | 236 | 218 | 205 | 69 | 275 | 143 | 1991 | 1562 | 3,553 | 72 | 60.4/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple | 75.3 | 133 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.7 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.7 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.6 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.5 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Black | 62.9 | 114 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green | 60.4 | 107 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Killeen ›