Riverhill Country Club sits on a hill above the Guadalupe River in Kerrville, ground with a long ranching history behind it. The land once belonged to the family of Captain Charles Armand Schreiner, who arrived in Texas from Alsace at fourteen, rode with the Texas Rangers at fifteen, and went on to build a mercantile and banking business that by 1900 held more than 600,000 acres of continuous ranchland between Kerrville and Menard, including the Y.O. brand. He helped bring the railway to Kerrville, paved its streets, and founded the institution now known as Schreiner University.
His son Gustave, who ran the family land company from the age of twenty-one until his death at ninety-six, built a rock-and-frame house on the hill above the river in 1897 and named it Cedarcrest, adding a second floor of sleeping porches and guest rooms in 1917 and a third-floor ballroom in 1919. He raised thoroughbreds, while his wife Hulda kept a walled formal garden.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 395 | 201 | 529 | 455 | 489 | 379 | 439 | 244 | 461 | 425 | 233 | 424 | 547 | 595 | 429 | 164 | 368 | 407 | 3592 | 3592 | 7,184 | 72 | 75.3/136 |
| Tour | 395 | 208 | 535 | 460 | 490 | 377 | 445 | 189 | 464 | 429 | 211 | 423 | 548 | 598 | 432 | 161 | 369 | 403 | 3563 | 3574 | 7,137 | 72 | 74.6/137 |
| Blue | 395 | 201 | 492 | 455 | 489 | 379 | 439 | 192 | 398 | 425 | 182 | 388 | 547 | 558 | 429 | 164 | 368 | 407 | 3440 | 3468 | 6,908 | 72 | 73.6/133 |
| Nelson | 395 | 177 | 492 | 422 | 489 | 379 | 412 | 180 | 364 | 410 | 154 | 388 | 547 | 558 | 402 | 146 | 368 | 407 | 3310 | 3380 | 6,690 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| White | 377 | 177 | 467 | 422 | 461 | 360 | 412 | 180 | 364 | 410 | 154 | 364 | 528 | 528 | 402 | 146 | 345 | 384 | 3220 | 3261 | 6,481 | 72 | 72.4/130 |
| Finger | 377 | 158 | 467 | 360 | 461 | 317 | 412 | 173 | 358 | 367 | 127 | 364 | 528 | 468 | 394 | 146 | 345 | 353 | 3083 | 3092 | 6,175 | 72 | 70.8/133 |
| Gold | 348 | 158 | 448 | 360 | 441 | 317 | 385 | 173 | 358 | 367 | 127 | 317 | 454 | 468 | 394 | 120 | 326 | 353 | 2988 | 2926 | 5,914 | 72 | 69.3/132 |
| Collins | 348 | 133 | 448 | 299 | 441 | 317 | 385 | 146 | 318 | 333 | 127 | 271 | 423 | 468 | 394 | 120 | 326 | 353 | 2835 | 2815 | 5,650 | 72 | 67.6/125 |
| Red | 336 | 133 | 405 | 299 | 370 | 256 | 304 | 146 | 318 | 333 | 100 | 271 | 423 | 379 | 359 | 101 | 304 | 319 | 2567 | 2589 | 5,156 | 72 | 65.2/113 |
| Green | 259 | 84 | 323 | 250 | 289 | 211 | 246 | 111 | 277 | 281 | 85 | 239 | 346 | 325 | 271 | 101 | 207 | 277 | 2050 | 2132 | 4,182 | 72 | 61.6/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.3 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Tour | 74.6 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 73.6 | 133 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Nelson | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 72.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Finger | 70.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 69.3 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Collins | 67.6 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 61.6 | 103 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Kerrville ›