
Comanche Trace takes its name from the trails the Comanche Tribe followed between hunting and camping grounds across the Texas Hill Country. The nomadic Penateka Comanche once ranged over the hills and valleys of the Edwards Plateau, trailing the buffalo herds they relied on for food and clothing.
A former Penateka lookout point now holds the club's clubhouse, known as the Pinnacle Building. Sitting at one of the highest elevations in Kerr County, it looks out over the whole property.
Set on the banks of the Guadalupe River, the land was well suited to farming and ranching and served as a ranch for roughly a century and a half after the Comanche era. Bobby Shelton, a descendant of Captain Richard King of the King Ranch, bought the property in 1978 and renamed it Comanche Trace in tribute to the Comanche as horsemen, using it as his horse ranch and corporate base.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 417 | 438 | 204 | 578 | 164 | 466 | 460 | 561 | 447 | 390 | 467 | 204 | 523 | 362 | 396 | 544 | 207 | 448 | 3735 | 3541 | 7,276 | 72 | 75.4/142 |
| Blue | 391 | 407 | 177 | 552 | 147 | 433 | 430 | 530 | 403 | 373 | 428 | 191 | 497 | 335 | 376 | 518 | 176 | 415 | 3470 | 3309 | 6,779 | 72 | 73.2/138 |
| Blue/White Combo | 391 | 373 | 177 | 529 | 147 | 398 | 395 | 497 | 403 | 373 | 417 | 180 | 497 | 335 | 346 | 518 | 172 | 403 | 3310 | 3241 | 6,551 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| White | 361 | 373 | 154 | 529 | 141 | 398 | 395 | 497 | 372 | 359 | 417 | 180 | 463 | 312 | 346 | 476 | 172 | 403 | 3220 | 3128 | 6,348 | 72 | 71.6/133 |
| White/Green Combo | 355 | 373 | 154 | 529 | 121 | 398 | 288 | 497 | 372 | 359 | 417 | 152 | 463 | 312 | 327 | 476 | 172 | 348 | 3087 | 3026 | 6,113 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
| Green | 355 | 329 | 148 | 506 | 121 | 358 | 288 | 469 | 349 | 342 | 357 | 152 | 439 | 267 | 327 | 445 | 153 | 348 | 2923 | 2830 | 5,753 | 72 | 68.6/123 |
| Red | 316 | 318 | 130 | 458 | 118 | 349 | 278 | 459 | 341 | 342 | 357 | 152 | 439 | 267 | 327 | 445 | 153 | 348 | 2767 | 2830 | 5,597 | 72 | 67.9/121 |
| Comanche | 225 | 228 | 130 | 300 | 52 | 235 | 206 | 315 | 250 | 190 | 236 | 133 | 300 | 210 | 215 | 285 | 106 | 225 | 1941 | 1900 | 3,841 | 72 | 61.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 11 | |||||
| Black | 433 | 437 | 180 | 562 | 461 | 362 | 460 | 184 | 525 | 417 | 438 | 204 | 578 | 164 | 466 | 460 | 561 | 447 | 3604 | 3735 | 7,339 | 72 | 75.2/140 |
| Blue | 411 | 409 | 148 | 502 | 453 | 324 | 417 | 159 | 490 | 391 | 407 | 177 | 552 | 147 | 433 | 430 | 530 | 403 | 3313 | 3470 | 6,783 | 72 | 72.9/136 |
| Blue/White Combo | 411 | 370 | 148 | 480 | 453 | 304 | 400 | 144 | 490 | 361 | 373 | 177 | 552 | 141 | 398 | 395 | 530 | 372 | 3200 | 3299 | 6,499 | 72 | 71.9/133 |
| White | 383 | 370 | 132 | 480 | 421 | 304 | 400 | 144 | 454 | 361 | 373 | 154 | 529 | 141 | 398 | 395 | 497 | 372 | 3088 | 3220 | 6,308 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| White/Green Combo | 360 | 370 | 132 | 480 | 408 | 304 | 379 | 144 | 454 | 355 | 373 | 154 | 529 | 121 | 398 | 288 | 497 | 372 | 3031 | 3087 | 6,118 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| Green | 360 | 310 | 115 | 465 | 408 | 260 | 379 | 125 | 427 | 355 | 329 | 148 | 506 | 121 | 358 | 288 | 469 | 349 | 2849 | 2923 | 5,772 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| Red | 327 | 280 | 90 | 424 | 365 | 255 | 327 | 106 | 402 | 316 | 318 | 130 | 458 | 118 | 349 | 278 | 459 | 341 | 2576 | 2767 | 5,343 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| Comanche | 225 | 215 | 90 | 315 | 237 | 190 | 250 | 106 | 280 | 225 | 228 | 130 | 300 | 52 | 235 | 206 | 315 | 250 | 1908 | 1941 | 3,849 | 72 | 61.5/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 390 | 467 | 204 | 523 | 362 | 396 | 544 | 207 | 448 | 433 | 437 | 180 | 562 | 461 | 362 | 460 | 184 | 525 | 3541 | 3604 | 7,145 | 72 | 74.8/141 |
| Blue | 373 | 428 | 191 | 497 | 335 | 376 | 518 | 191 | 433 | 411 | 409 | 148 | 502 | 453 | 324 | 417 | 159 | 490 | 3342 | 3313 | 6,655 | 72 | 72.6/136 |
| Blue/White Combo | 373 | 388 | 180 | 497 | 335 | 346 | 518 | 172 | 403 | 383 | 370 | 148 | 502 | 421 | 304 | 400 | 159 | 454 | 3212 | 3141 | 6,353 | 72 | 71.2/132 |
| White | 359 | 388 | 180 | 463 | 312 | 346 | 476 | 172 | 403 | 383 | 370 | 132 | 480 | 421 | 304 | 400 | 144 | 454 | 3099 | 3088 | 6,187 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
| White/Green Combo | 359 | 388 | 152 | 463 | 312 | 327 | 476 | 172 | 348 | 383 | 310 | 132 | 480 | 408 | 304 | 379 | 144 | 454 | 2997 | 2994 | 5,991 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| Green | 342 | 388 | 152 | 439 | 267 | 327 | 445 | 153 | 348 | 360 | 310 | 115 | 465 | 408 | 260 | 379 | 125 | 427 | 2861 | 2849 | 5,710 | 72 | 68.6/120 |
| Red | 342 | 357 | 152 | 439 | 267 | 327 | 445 | 153 | 348 | 327 | 280 | 90 | 424 | 365 | 255 | 327 | 106 | 402 | 2830 | 2576 | 5,406 | 72 | 67.1/114 |
| Comanche | 190 | 236 | 133 | 300 | 210 | 215 | 285 | 106 | 225 | 225 | 215 | 90 | 315 | 237 | 190 | 250 | 106 | 280 | 1900 | 1908 | 3,808 | 72 | 60.6/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creeks/Valley · Black | 75.4 | 142 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Creeks/Valley · Blue | 73.2 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Creeks/Valley · Blue/White Combo | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Creeks/Valley · White | 71.6 | 133 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Creeks/Valley · White/Green Combo | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Creeks/Valley · Green | 68.6 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Creeks/Valley · Red | 67.9 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Creeks/Valley · Comanche | 61.1 | 110 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Hills/Creeks · Black | 75.2 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Hills/Creeks · Blue | 72.9 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Hills/Creeks · Blue/White Combo | 71.9 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Hills/Creeks · White | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Hills/Creeks · White/Green Combo | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Hills/Creeks · Green | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Hills/Creeks · Red | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Hills/Creeks · Comanche | 61.5 | 106 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Valley/Hills · Black | 74.8 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Valley/Hills · Blue | 72.6 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Valley/Hills · Blue/White Combo | 71.2 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Valley/Hills · White | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Valley/Hills · White/Green Combo | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Valley/Hills · Green | 68.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Valley/Hills · Red | 67.1 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Valley/Hills · Comanche | 60.6 | 102 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Kerrville ›