Meadowbrook Farms Golf Club in Katy is a Greg Norman Signature Course and the designer's only layout in Texas. The par-72 course offers multiple sets of tees, stretching from roughly 5,000 to 7,100 yards, and features sod-wall bunkers filled with white sand alongside greens that are large, subtly contoured and receptive to a variety of approach shots.
The routing weaves through stands of hardwood trees, creeks, lakes and wetlands, with native prairie grasses and wildflowers framing the holes and encouraging players to think their way around the property.
Turf conditions are a defining element of the facility: tees, fairways and roughs are planted with GN-1 hybrid Bermudagrass developed by the Greg Norman Turf Company, while the putting surfaces are Floradwarf. Beyond the maintained turf, the perimeter roughs are left to native grasses and wildflowers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Tournament | 415 | 435 | 445 | 540 | 450 | 160 | 560 | 225 | 420 | 395 | 400 | 555 | 435 | 200 | 325 | 445 | 150 | 545 | 3650 | 3450 | 7,100 | 72 | 74.0/135 |
| Championship | 390 | 400 | 410 | 520 | 420 | 150 | 525 | 185 | 400 | 365 | 380 | 525 | 385 | 175 | 310 | 415 | 130 | 515 | 3400 | 3200 | 6,600 | 72 | 71.6/127 |
| Blue/White Combo | 390 | 365 | 375 | 520 | 385 | 150 | 525 | 165 | 365 | 365 | 330 | 525 | 370 | 150 | 310 | 375 | 130 | 515 | 3240 | 3070 | 6,310 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| Regular | 350 | 365 | 375 | 495 | 385 | 140 | 510 | 165 | 365 | 310 | 330 | 475 | 370 | 150 | 260 | 375 | 125 | 455 | 3150 | 2850 | 6,000 | 72 | 69.0/121 |
| Forward | 300 | 260 | 315 | 380 | 340 | 115 | 460 | 100 | 300 | 255 | 305 | 400 | 335 | 105 | 230 | 310 | 90 | 400 | 2570 | 2430 | 5,000 | 72 | 64.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 74.0 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Championship | 71.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Regular | 69.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Forward | 64.4 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Katy ›