The Golf Club at Star Ranch sits in Hutto, Texas, a short distance from Austin, and features an 18-hole golf course along with a clubhouse.
The layout plays over rolling fairways and contoured greens, with white sand bunkers guarding many of the putting surfaces. The design is intended to suit a wide range of abilities, from beginners through to low-handicap players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Tour | 398 | 455 | 451 | 177 | 582 | 357 | 189 | 474 | 386 | 453 | 446 | 196 | 532 | 376 | 170 | 427 | 441 | 507 | 3469 | 3548 | 7,017 | 71 | 74.3/127 |
| Tour/Champ Tees | 398 | 417 | 409 | 177 | 545 | 292 | 189 | 412 | 386 | 453 | 391 | 168 | 532 | 323 | 170 | 394 | 416 | 507 | 3225 | 3354 | 6,549 | 71 | 72.1/122 |
| Champ | 366 | 417 | 409 | 154 | 545 | 292 | 163 | 412 | 366 | 422 | 391 | 168 | 503 | 323 | 123 | 394 | 416 | 477 | 3124 | 3217 | 6,341 | 71 | 71.2/119 |
| Preferred | 339 | 373 | 369 | 128 | 514 | 242 | 141 | 374 | 327 | 376 | 347 | 141 | 458 | 290 | 93 | 352 | 380 | 434 | 2807 | 2871 | 5,678 | 71 | 67.9/115 |
| Green | 324 | 337 | 355 | 120 | 481 | 235 | 121 | 328 | 322 | 366 | 301 | 132 | 446 | 285 | 85 | 345 | 335 | 388 | 2623 | 2683 | 5,306 | 71 | 66.0/109 |
| Forward | 307 | 334 | 338 | 106 | 477 | 192 | 102 | 324 | 295 | 346 | 298 | 118 | 408 | 276 | 78 | 274 | 332 | 385 | 2475 | 2515 | 4,990 | 71 | 64.5/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour | 74.3 | 127 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Tour/Champ Tees | 72.1 | 122 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Champ | 71.2 | 119 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| Preferred | 67.9 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Green | 66.0 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Forward | 64.5 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Georgetown ›