The Golf Club of Houston sits on a stretch of Texas Gulf Coast bayou land northeast of the city, in Humble. Its fairway corridors were originally cut by George Fazio in the 1960s, and that routing still forms the backbone of the property, which has been reworked over the years as the game has changed.
The club is private, built around Houston's more competitive golfers, and has served as a host venue for tournament play at the professional level. Prospective members work through the club's membership team.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 444 | 577 | 195 | 436 | 574 | 474 | 475 | 448 | 562 | 427 | 222 | 401 | 190 | 393 | 498 | 196 | 582 | 4037 | 3471 | 7,508 | 72 | 76.5/138 |
| Gold | 390 | 431 | 542 | 192 | 418 | 539 | 420 | 450 | 433 | 508 | 413 | 217 | 394 | 153 | 377 | 456 | 182 | 554 | 3815 | 3254 | 7,069 | 72 | 74.5/134 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 366 | 383 | 542 | 163 | 385 | 539 | 394 | 418 | 415 | 508 | 380 | 196 | 394 | 149 | 377 | 431 | 162 | 554 | 3605 | 3151 | 6,756 | 72 | 73.0/130 |
| Blue | 366 | 383 | 510 | 163 | 385 | 510 | 394 | 418 | 415 | 481 | 380 | 196 | 289 | 149 | 356 | 431 | 162 | 529 | 3544 | 2973 | 6,517 | 72 | 71.9/129 |
| White | 340 | 371 | 478 | 158 | 358 | 485 | 370 | 385 | 399 | 454 | 350 | 163 | 285 | 112 | 332 | 404 | 141 | 499 | 3344 | 2740 | 6,084 | 72 | 69.8/124 |
| Red | 282 | 321 | 452 | 93 | 322 | 421 | 344 | 296 | 369 | 422 | 310 | 129 | 257 | 86 | 311 | 379 | 121 | 469 | 2900 | 2484 | 5,384 | 72 | 67.6/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| Tournament | 395 | 429 | 392 | 565 | 467 | 460 | 173 | 564 | 238 | 382 | 440 | 335 | 588 | 215 | 609 | 199 | 487 | 487 | 3683 | 3742 | 7,425 | 72 | 76.4/148 |
| Combo Black/Blue | 395 | 393 | 392 | 517 | 391 | 392 | 173 | 564 | 196 | 382 | 389 | 335 | 556 | 165 | 563 | 199 | 417 | 442 | 3413 | 3448 | 6,861 | 72 | 73.8/143 |
| Blue | 366 | 393 | 350 | 517 | 391 | 392 | 145 | 522 | 196 | 299 | 389 | 295 | 556 | 165 | 563 | 173 | 417 | 442 | 3272 | 3299 | 6,571 | 72 | 72.5/140 |
| Combo Blue/White | 366 | 306 | 350 | 459 | 327 | 326 | 145 | 522 | 169 | 299 | 389 | 295 | 556 | 144 | 510 | 173 | 417 | 410 | 2970 | 3193 | 6,163 | 72 | 70.6/135 |
| White | 350 | 306 | 328 | 459 | 327 | 326 | 124 | 502 | 169 | 275 | 369 | 258 | 542 | 144 | 510 | 155 | 391 | 410 | 2891 | 3054 | 5,945 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| Combo White/Green | 350 | 306 | 311 | 429 | 327 | 326 | 124 | 453 | 169 | 259 | 369 | 258 | 478 | 144 | 483 | 155 | 391 | 356 | 2795 | 2893 | 5,688 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Green | 327 | 271 | 311 | 429 | 291 | 289 | 109 | 453 | 145 | 259 | 349 | 238 | 478 | 105 | 483 | 139 | 372 | 356 | 2625 | 2779 | 5,404 | 72 | 66.6/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Member · Black | 76.5 | 138 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Member · Gold | 74.5 | 134 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Member · Gold/Blue Combo | 73.0 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Member · Blue | 71.9 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Member · White | 69.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Member · Red | 67.6 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tournament · Tournament | 76.4 | 148 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Tournament · Combo Black/Blue | 73.8 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Tournament · Blue | 72.5 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Tournament · Combo Blue/White | 70.6 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Tournament · White | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Tournament · Combo White/Green | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Tournament · Green | 66.6 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Humble ›