#1 of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
Summit Rock Golf Course
Horseshoe Bay, TX · Private · 18 holes · Est. 2012
Ranked in Horseshoe BayCourse conditions1st of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
Atmosphere1st of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
Layout & design1st of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
Clubhouse food1st of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
Views & scenery3rd of 4 in Horseshoe Bay
DifficultyHarder than most courses in Horseshoe Bay
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Private
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 7,246 yards
- Tees
- 26 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 74.6 / 140 slope
- Opened
- 2012
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
Apple Rock
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| Championship | 431 | 463 | 212 | 564 | 396 | 451 | 505 | 187 | 403 | 567 | 509 | 179 | 461 | 357 | 380 | 379 | 196 | 359 | 3612 | 3387 | 6,999 | 72 | 74.6/140 |
|---|
| Championship/Regular Combo | 431 | 446 | 180 | 564 | 396 | 421 | 505 | 147 | 403 | 544 | 509 | 150 | 424 | 357 | 380 | 379 | 183 | 359 | 3493 | 3285 | 6,778 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
|---|
| Regular | 406 | 446 | 180 | 533 | 364 | 421 | 485 | 147 | 380 | 544 | 481 | 150 | 424 | 347 | 340 | 357 | 183 | 348 | 3362 | 3174 | 6,536 | 72 | 72.3/135 |
|---|
| Regular/Executive Combo | 387 | 421 | 149 | 533 | 364 | 384 | 485 | 147 | 347 | 513 | 481 | 130 | 384 | 347 | 340 | 357 | 155 | 348 | 3217 | 3055 | 6,272 | 72 | 71.2/133 |
|---|
| Executive | 387 | 421 | 149 | 493 | 338 | 384 | 461 | 130 | 347 | 513 | 456 | 130 | 384 | 311 | 324 | 335 | 155 | 339 | 3110 | 2947 | 6,057 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
|---|
| Executive/Forward Combo | 367 | 397 | 149 | 451 | 327 | 384 | 461 | 130 | 347 | 513 | 420 | 130 | 361 | 311 | 291 | 335 | 142 | 339 | 3013 | 2842 | 5,855 | 72 | 69.4/129 |
|---|
| Forward | 367 | 397 | 111 | 451 | 327 | 367 | 428 | 105 | 307 | 469 | 420 | 81 | 361 | 296 | 291 | 308 | 142 | 308 | 2860 | 2676 | 5,536 | 72 | 67.9/127 |
|---|
Ram Rock
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 14 | | | | | |
|---|
| Championship | 414 | 488 | 422 | 191 | 430 | 368 | 533 | 220 | 540 | 344 | 399 | 169 | 438 | 541 | 420 | 417 | 214 | 378 | 3606 | 3320 | 6,926 | 71 | 75.2/139 |
|---|
| #1 and #2 Combo | 414 | 438 | 422 | 138 | 402 | 368 | 533 | 189 | 540 | 344 | 399 | 169 | 416 | 541 | 397 | 386 | 180 | 378 | 3444 | 3210 | 6,654 | 71 | 73.9/138 |
|---|
| Regular | 393 | 438 | 400 | 138 | 402 | 343 | 508 | 189 | 509 | 322 | 370 | 148 | 416 | 507 | 397 | 386 | 180 | 359 | 3320 | 3085 | 6,405 | 71 | 72.3/137 |
|---|
| # 2 and #3 Combo | 393 | 393 | 360 | 118 | 402 | 343 | 479 | 160 | 509 | 322 | 370 | 148 | 389 | 474 | 397 | 368 | 145 | 359 | 3157 | 2972 | 6,129 | 71 | 71.2/133 |
|---|
| Executive | 373 | 393 | 360 | 118 | 372 | 320 | 479 | 160 | 479 | 299 | 358 | 120 | 389 | 474 | 379 | 368 | 145 | 344 | 3054 | 2876 | 5,930 | 71 | 70.1/131 |
|---|
| Executive/Forward Combo | 373 | 350 | 343 | 118 | 352 | 320 | 442 | 160 | 479 | 299 | 320 | 120 | 310 | 474 | 318 | 368 | 145 | 309 | 2937 | 2663 | 5,600 | 71 | 69.0/127 |
|---|
| Forward | 334 | 347 | 351 | 77 | 324 | 256 | 439 | 120 | 447 | 233 | 316 | 84 | 309 | 450 | 313 | 334 | 105 | 305 | 2695 | 2449 | 5,144 | 71 | 67.3/125 |
|---|
Slick Rock
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| Championship | 389 | 162 | 575 | 394 | 503 | 385 | 412 | 190 | 371 | 580 | 344 | 530 | 188 | 361 | 383 | 419 | 219 | 420 | 3381 | 3444 | 6,825 | 72 | 73.2/134 |
|---|
| Regular | 365 | 140 | 540 | 370 | 490 | 350 | 405 | 155 | 345 | 540 | 320 | 510 | 168 | 326 | 365 | 405 | 180 | 380 | 3160 | 3194 | 6,354 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
|---|
| Regular/Executive Combo | 365 | 140 | 515 | 370 | 448 | 339 | 369 | 155 | 329 | 516 | 320 | 440 | 168 | 308 | 365 | 359 | 180 | 380 | 3030 | 3036 | 6,066 | 72 | 69.6/130 |
|---|
| Executive | 337 | 125 | 515 | 328 | 448 | 339 | 369 | 147 | 329 | 516 | 279 | 440 | 147 | 308 | 326 | 359 | 129 | 331 | 2937 | 2835 | 5,772 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
|---|
| Forward | 316 | 96 | 503 | 310 | 413 | 327 | 357 | 137 | 307 | 480 | 262 | 407 | 137 | 297 | 317 | 354 | 110 | 308 | 2766 | 2672 | 5,438 | 72 | 66.8/122 |
|---|
Summit Rock
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | | | | | |
|---|
| Bear | 407 | 545 | 175 | 373 | 587 | 191 | 323 | 448 | 419 | 469 | 498 | 230 | 347 | 563 | 170 | 478 | 441 | 582 | 3468 | 3778 | 7,246 | 72 | 75.3/147 |
|---|
| Nicklaus | 407 | 499 | 175 | 373 | 553 | 166 | 323 | 382 | 419 | 433 | 431 | 193 | 347 | 563 | 170 | 478 | 411 | 523 | 3297 | 3549 | 6,846 | 72 | 73.5/142 |
|---|
| Tournament | 371 | 499 | 153 | 342 | 530 | 166 | 308 | 382 | 376 | 433 | 431 | 193 | 323 | 503 | 152 | 427 | 411 | 523 | 3127 | 3396 | 6,523 | 72 | 72.0/139 |
|---|
| Golden Combo | 335 | 484 | 153 | 342 | 515 | 166 | 308 | 326 | 365 | 373 | 406 | 193 | 323 | 487 | 152 | 410 | 398 | 471 | 2994 | 3213 | 6,207 | 72 | 70.6/136 |
|---|
| Member | 335 | 484 | 132 | 319 | 515 | 146 | 290 | 326 | 365 | 373 | 406 | 172 | 253 | 487 | 127 | 410 | 398 | 471 | 2912 | 3097 | 6,009 | 72 | 70.0/132 |
|---|
| Bee Combo | 335 | 409 | 132 | 319 | 467 | 117 | 290 | 268 | 365 | 294 | 322 | 130 | 253 | 487 | 127 | 363 | 323 | 416 | 2702 | 2715 | 5,417 | 72 | 68.0/123 |
|---|
| Summit | 245 | 409 | 118 | 269 | 467 | 117 | 228 | 268 | 282 | 294 | 322 | 130 | 237 | 404 | 75 | 363 | 323 | 416 | 2403 | 2564 | 4,967 | 72 | 65.2/117 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Summit Rock Golf Course
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Championship | 74.6 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Championship/Regular Combo | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Regular | 72.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Regular/Executive Combo | 71.2 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Executive | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Executive/Forward Combo | 69.4 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Apple Rock · Forward | 67.9 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · Championship | 75.2 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · #1 and #2 Combo | 73.9 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · Regular | 72.3 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · # 2 and #3 Combo | 71.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · Executive | 70.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · Executive/Forward Combo | 69.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Ram Rock · Forward | 67.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
|---|
| Slick Rock · Championship | 73.2 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Slick Rock · Regular | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Slick Rock · Regular/Executive Combo | 69.6 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| Slick Rock · Executive | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
|---|
| Slick Rock · Forward | 66.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Bear | 75.3 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Nicklaus | 73.5 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Tournament | 72.0 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Golden Combo | 70.6 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Member | 70.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Bee Combo | 68.0 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Summit Rock · Summit | 65.2 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Summit Rock Golf Course
- Slick Rock Golf CourseHorseshoe Bay · Private · 18 holes · 1.1 mi9.3
- Escondido Golf & Lake ClubHorseshoe Bay · Private · 18 holes · 1.1 mi9.4
- Apple Rock Golf CourseHorseshoe Bay · Public · 18 holes · 1.7 mi8.7
- Hidden Falls Golf ClubMeadowlakes · Public · 18 holes · 5.8 mi8.2
- Lighthouse Country ClubKingsland · Public · 18 holes · 9.7 mi7.9
- Legends Golf Course and VillasKingsland · Public · 18 holes · 10 mi9.6
- Delaware Springs Golf CourseBurnet · Public · 18 holes · 15 mi9.5
- Loraloma Private Club & EstatesSpicewood · Private · 18 holes · 17 mi9.4
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Horseshoe Bay ›