
Blue Lake Golf Club sits in the southwest corner of Horseshoe Bay, Texas, about three miles off Highway 71 West and close to the shore of Lake LBJ. The nine-hole course was designed by Joe Finger, a member of the Texas Golf Hall of Fame, and opened in 1962.
The course is open to the public. It lies roughly three miles from central Horseshoe Bay, nine miles from Marble Falls, 15 miles from Round Mountain, 17 miles from Spicewood, 27 miles from Johnson City and 34 miles from Bee Cave.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 32 | 64 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 358 | 136 | 364 | 173 | 350 | 177 | 191 | 190 | 434 | 358 | 136 | 364 | 173 | 350 | 177 | 191 | 190 | 434 | 2373 | 2373 | 4,746 | 64 | 63.2/105 |
| Blue/White | 358 | 136 | 364 | 173 | 350 | 177 | 191 | 190 | 434 | 354 | 129 | 359 | 165 | 344 | 173 | 180 | 185 | 428 | 2373 | 2317 | 4,690 | 64 | 63.0/105 |
| White | 354 | 129 | 359 | 165 | 344 | 173 | 180 | 185 | 428 | 354 | 129 | 359 | 165 | 344 | 173 | 180 | 185 | 428 | 2317 | 2317 | 4,634 | 64 | 62.8/105 |
| White/Green | 354 | 129 | 359 | 165 | 344 | 173 | 180 | 185 | 428 | 346 | 124 | 356 | 127 | 338 | 169 | 149 | 105 | 419 | 2317 | 2133 | 4,450 | 64 | 62.3/104 |
| Green | 346 | 124 | 356 | 127 | 338 | 169 | 149 | 105 | 419 | 346 | 124 | 356 | 127 | 338 | 169 | 149 | 105 | 419 | 2133 | 2133 | 4,266 | 64 | 61.8/103 |
| Green/Red | 346 | 124 | 356 | 127 | 338 | 169 | 149 | 105 | 419 | 320 | 124 | 352 | 120 | 262 | 165 | 143 | 98 | 410 | 2133 | 1994 | 4,127 | 64 | 61.4/102 |
| Red | 320 | 124 | 352 | 120 | 262 | 165 | 143 | 98 | 410 | 320 | 124 | 352 | 120 | 262 | 165 | 143 | 98 | 410 | 1994 | 1994 | 3,988 | 64 | 61.0/101 |
| Red/Gold | 320 | 124 | 352 | 120 | 262 | 165 | 143 | 98 | 410 | 180 | 124 | 200 | 127 | 262 | 124 | 149 | 105 | 260 | 1994 | 1531 | 3,525 | 64 | 59.6/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 63.2 | 105 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Blue/White | 63.0 | 105 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
| White | 62.8 | 105 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
| White/Green | 62.3 | 104 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Green | 61.8 | 103 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 31 |
| Green/Red | 61.4 | 102 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 61.0 | 101 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red/Gold | 59.6 | 99 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Horseshoe Bay ›Top courses near Kingsland ›