The Bridges Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Gunter, north of Dallas. Its holes thread through The Bridges at Preston Crossings, a North Texas residential community, and the routing contributes to the green, park-like character of the surrounding neighborhood.
The layout is set up to accommodate a range of abilities, from newcomers to experienced players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 446 | 207 | 581 | 447 | 523 | 330 | 458 | 242 | 514 | 411 | 430 | 434 | 404 | 626 | 210 | 501 | 203 | 645 | 3748 | 3864 | 7,612 | 72 | 77.3/145 |
| Gold | 410 | 179 | 545 | 416 | 482 | 283 | 444 | 199 | 478 | 388 | 406 | 407 | 385 | 572 | 185 | 471 | 164 | 607 | 3436 | 3585 | 7,021 | 72 | 74.6/140 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 403 | 179 | 466 | 416 | 482 | 283 | 417 | 175 | 448 | 388 | 406 | 386 | 385 | 543 | 159 | 471 | 130 | 555 | 3269 | 3423 | 6,692 | 72 | 73.4/131 |
| Blue | 403 | 156 | 466 | 389 | 453 | 252 | 417 | 175 | 448 | 354 | 382 | 386 | 368 | 543 | 159 | 451 | 130 | 555 | 3159 | 3328 | 6,487 | 72 | 72.5/128 |
| Blue/White Combo | 370 | 156 | 459 | 389 | 453 | 252 | 408 | 144 | 420 | 354 | 382 | 317 | 357 | 543 | 140 | 434 | 130 | 555 | 3051 | 3212 | 6,263 | 72 | 71.3/121 |
| White | 370 | 135 | 459 | 352 | 423 | 212 | 408 | 144 | 420 | 326 | 343 | 317 | 357 | 522 | 140 | 434 | 99 | 530 | 2923 | 3068 | 5,991 | 72 | 69.8/119 |
| White/Red Combo | 293 | 135 | 459 | 333 | 337 | 212 | 370 | 144 | 371 | 326 | 291 | 317 | 272 | 522 | 120 | 421 | 99 | 449 | 2654 | 2817 | 5,471 | 72 | 67.3/118 |
| Red | 293 | 83 | 401 | 333 | 337 | 180 | 370 | 95 | 371 | 313 | 291 | 275 | 272 | 494 | 120 | 421 | 95 | 449 | 2463 | 2730 | 5,193 | 72 | 66.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 77.3 | 145 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 51 |
| Gold | 74.6 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 73.4 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.3 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.8 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Red Combo | 67.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.0 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Sherman ›