
Nutcracker Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Granbury, Texas, built in 1992 on land carved from part of the Leonard Bend Pecan Orchard. The property was originally donated by the Anthony family, who developed the Pecan Plantation community. In 2018 the membership formed Nutcracker Member Golf Club Inc. and bought the club from the Anthonys, making it a member-owned equity club open to members and their guests.
The parkland-style layout is framed by mature pecan trees and incorporates water features throughout. It measures 6,805 yards from the back tees, with 419 Bermuda fairways and Mini-Verde Bermuda greens.
Five sets of tees are available, with handicap ratings established for seven different tee combinations, allowing golfers across a range of abilities to find a comfortable length.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 422 | 360 | 181 | 396 | 530 | 432 | 160 | 412 | 482 | 407 | 511 | 383 | 226 | 401 | 428 | 492 | 152 | 430 | 3375 | 3430 | 6,805 | 72 | 73.9/133 |
| Black/White Combo | 358 | 360 | 181 | 396 | 530 | 402 | 160 | 412 | 482 | 345 | 511 | 383 | 198 | 401 | 383 | 492 | 152 | 380 | 3281 | 3245 | 6,526 | 72 | 72.4/130 |
| White | 358 | 339 | 150 | 371 | 488 | 402 | 135 | 385 | 455 | 345 | 477 | 321 | 198 | 375 | 383 | 459 | 140 | 380 | 3083 | 3078 | 6,161 | 72 | 70.9/124 |
| White/Gold Combo | 358 | 339 | 150 | 340 | 488 | 351 | 135 | 350 | 455 | 345 | 477 | 321 | 181 | 375 | 343 | 459 | 140 | 337 | 2966 | 2978 | 5,944 | 72 | 69.9/123 |
| Gold | 318 | 323 | 117 | 340 | 443 | 351 | 118 | 350 | 420 | 326 | 410 | 301 | 181 | 329 | 343 | 409 | 118 | 337 | 2780 | 2754 | 5,534 | 72 | 67.4/116 |
| Red | 287 | 272 | 100 | 312 | 409 | 313 | 104 | 323 | 388 | 293 | 379 | 293 | 136 | 308 | 310 | 377 | 102 | 308 | 2508 | 2506 | 5,014 | 72 | 65.6/110 |
| Red/Blue Combo | 287 | 272 | 100 | 229 | 409 | 263 | 104 | 275 | 388 | 293 | 379 | 251 | 136 | 308 | 248 | 377 | 102 | 260 | 2327 | 2354 | 4,681 | 72 | 64.2/106 |
| Blue | 192 | 201 | 100 | 229 | 340 | 263 | 84 | 275 | 331 | 208 | 326 | 251 | 104 | 261 | 248 | 311 | 102 | 260 | 2015 | 2071 | 4,086 | 72 | 61.4/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/White Combo | 72.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.9 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold Combo | 69.9 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red/Blue Combo | 64.2 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Blue | 61.4 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Granbury ›