
The Club at Berry Creek occupies land that was once the Logan Ranch, an 1,100-acre spread in the foothills of the Texas Hill Country that two generations of the Logan family used to graze cattle and sheep. Several streets in the surrounding neighborhood — among them Logan Ranch, Logan Plateau, Lovie Lane and Jaydee — carry the family's names.
The ranch was sold in the late 1970s to Robert and Dawana Stanton. Mr. Stanton, a golfer and president of the West Georgetown Development Company, conceived the golf and residential community around the property's unusual features. A quarry had been excavated on the site to supply rock for Interstate 35, revealing a cave and a spring in the process. That quarry, after an extensive cleanup, became the course's eighth hole and the focal point of the view from the clubhouse, which members take in from the dining room. The original neighborhood plat was filed with the county in 1984.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Gold | 373 | 172 | 548 | 436 | 321 | 457 | 544 | 175 | 326 | 374 | 529 | 181 | 547 | 308 | 334 | 385 | 169 | 421 | 3352 | 3248 | 6,600 | 72 | 72.1/130 |
| Blue | 342 | 164 | 502 | 414 | 278 | 421 | 506 | 159 | 316 | 368 | 503 | 161 | 508 | 271 | 298 | 341 | 153 | 399 | 3102 | 3002 | 6,104 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| Blue - White Combo | 342 | 164 | 450 | 346 | 278 | 385 | 506 | 159 | 231 | 312 | 475 | 161 | 473 | 271 | 298 | 341 | 153 | 362 | 2861 | 2846 | 5,707 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| White | 288 | 152 | 450 | 346 | 260 | 385 | 454 | 134 | 231 | 312 | 475 | 135 | 473 | 256 | 280 | 328 | 148 | 362 | 2700 | 2769 | 5,469 | 72 | 67.1/118 |
| White - Red Combo | 288 | 126 | 450 | 346 | 250 | 359 | 438 | 134 | 231 | 297 | 475 | 121 | 452 | 256 | 280 | 302 | 148 | 338 | 2622 | 2669 | 5,291 | 72 | 66.3/116 |
| Red | 255 | 126 | 400 | 245 | 250 | 359 | 438 | 120 | 212 | 297 | 453 | 121 | 452 | 247 | 266 | 302 | 136 | 338 | 2405 | 2612 | 5,017 | 72 | 64.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72.1 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue - White Combo | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 67.1 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| White - Red Combo | 66.3 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.7 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Georgetown ›