Firewheel Golf Park takes its name from the native firewheel wildflowers that once blanketed the overgrown farmland in north Garland where the complex now stands. City planners visited the site in 1981, hoping that development in this quiet corner of Garland would follow, and the municipal course that resulted grew into the largest golf complex in Texas and the third largest in the United States.
The Old Course opened in 1983. Its popularity led the city to add the Lakes Course in 1987, while homebuilding and highway construction confirmed the area's potential for growth.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 516 | 422 | 404 | 386 | 122 | 403 | 198 | 443 | 547 | 350 | 192 | 315 | 423 | 255 | 437 | 570 | 544 | 413 | 3441 | 3499 | 6,940 | 72 | 73.7/133 |
| Blue | 489 | 383 | 375 | 364 | 108 | 382 | 175 | 423 | 521 | 338 | 169 | 302 | 405 | 207 | 417 | 545 | 525 | 389 | 3220 | 3297 | 6,517 | 72 | 71.8/129 |
| White | 447 | 350 | 330 | 322 | 90 | 346 | 145 | 383 | 472 | 295 | 134 | 265 | 379 | 164 | 337 | 500 | 487 | 356 | 2885 | 2917 | 5,802 | 72 | 68.6/123 |
| Red | 410 | 318 | 295 | 275 | 77 | 298 | 120 | 357 | 433 | 245 | 105 | 238 | 302 | 118 | 306 | 435 | 430 | 305 | 2583 | 2484 | 5,067 | 72 | 65.3/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Gold | 401 | 431 | 181 | 506 | 435 | 461 | 392 | 168 | 542 | 461 | 184 | 415 | 542 | 410 | 160 | 389 | 528 | 395 | 3517 | 3484 | 7,001 | 72 | 74.4/131 |
| Blue | 381 | 401 | 155 | 481 | 425 | 432 | 365 | 145 | 525 | 402 | 161 | 392 | 518 | 375 | 142 | 353 | 484 | 385 | 3310 | 3212 | 6,522 | 72 | 71.8/127 |
| White | 364 | 366 | 120 | 449 | 418 | 395 | 328 | 125 | 490 | 379 | 145 | 362 | 475 | 330 | 132 | 338 | 457 | 355 | 3055 | 2973 | 6,028 | 72 | 70.0/122 |
| Black | 340 | 339 | 110 | 433 | 345 | 360 | 316 | 105 | 445 | 370 | 129 | 352 | 460 | 315 | 118 | 321 | 448 | 325 | 2793 | 2838 | 5,631 | 72 | 68.2/118 |
| Red | 330 | 335 | 90 | 426 | 340 | 347 | 296 | 86 | 440 | 321 | 124 | 306 | 446 | 307 | 115 | 318 | 435 | 315 | 2690 | 2687 | 5,377 | 72 | 67.0/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Gold | 350 | 192 | 315 | 423 | 255 | 437 | 570 | 544 | 413 | 409 | 138 | 380 | 524 | 193 | 405 | 405 | 115 | 546 | 3499 | 3115 | 6,614 | 71 | 72.4/130 |
| Blue | 338 | 169 | 302 | 405 | 207 | 417 | 545 | 525 | 389 | 390 | 122 | 362 | 495 | 177 | 392 | 390 | 101 | 528 | 3297 | 2957 | 6,254 | 71 | 70.9/127 |
| White | 295 | 134 | 265 | 379 | 164 | 337 | 500 | 487 | 356 | 371 | 112 | 330 | 465 | 141 | 382 | 356 | 90 | 490 | 2917 | 2737 | 5,654 | 71 | 67.9/123 |
| Red | 245 | 105 | 238 | 302 | 118 | 306 | 435 | 430 | 305 | 320 | 93 | 285 | 430 | 100 | 345 | 345 | 80 | 437 | 2484 | 2435 | 4,919 | 71 | 64.6/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 385 | 385 | 546 | 175 | 411 | 408 | 366 | 226 | 548 | 425 | 454 | 177 | 516 | 377 | 191 | 557 | 167 | 389 | 3450 | 3253 | 6,703 | 71 | 72.2/130 |
| Blue | 360 | 355 | 530 | 163 | 390 | 395 | 354 | 195 | 530 | 400 | 435 | 163 | 503 | 356 | 178 | 540 | 151 | 365 | 3272 | 3091 | 6,363 | 71 | 70.6/128 |
| White | 342 | 309 | 464 | 140 | 366 | 385 | 341 | 183 | 510 | 382 | 411 | 133 | 495 | 332 | 167 | 525 | 118 | 337 | 3040 | 2900 | 5,940 | 71 | 68.8/125 |
| Black | 340 | 305 | 435 | 135 | 346 | 355 | 335 | 160 | 498 | 306 | 381 | 126 | 480 | 330 | 147 | 455 | 112 | 330 | 2909 | 2667 | 5,576 | 71 | 67.1/121 |
| Red | 335 | 230 | 428 | 125 | 338 | 347 | 326 | 125 | 490 | 302 | 375 | 115 | 475 | 265 | 144 | 445 | 97 | 294 | 2744 | 2512 | 5,256 | 71 | 65.6/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| Gold | 409 | 138 | 380 | 524 | 193 | 405 | 405 | 115 | 546 | 516 | 422 | 404 | 386 | 122 | 403 | 198 | 443 | 547 | 3115 | 3441 | 6,556 | 71 | 71.9/129 |
| Blue | 390 | 122 | 362 | 495 | 177 | 392 | 390 | 101 | 528 | 489 | 383 | 375 | 364 | 108 | 382 | 175 | 423 | 521 | 2957 | 3220 | 6,177 | 71 | 70.1/125 |
| White | 371 | 112 | 330 | 465 | 141 | 382 | 356 | 90 | 490 | 447 | 350 | 330 | 322 | 90 | 346 | 145 | 383 | 472 | 2737 | 2885 | 5,622 | 71 | 67.5/118 |
| Red | 320 | 93 | 285 | 430 | 100 | 345 | 345 | 80 | 437 | 410 | 318 | 295 | 275 | 77 | 298 | 120 | 357 | 433 | 2435 | 2583 | 5,018 | 71 | 64.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion/Masters · Gold | 73.7 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Champion/Masters · Blue | 71.8 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Champion/Masters · White | 68.6 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Champion/Masters · Red | 65.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Lakes · Gold | 74.4 | 131 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Lakes · Blue | 71.8 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Lakes · White | 70.0 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Lakes · Black | 68.2 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Lakes · Red | 67.0 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Masters/Tradition · Gold | 72.4 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Masters/Tradition · Blue | 70.9 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Masters/Tradition · White | 67.9 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Masters/Tradition · Red | 64.6 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Old · Gold | 72.2 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Old · Blue | 70.6 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Old · White | 68.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Old · Black | 67.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Old · Red | 65.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Tradition/Champion · Gold | 71.9 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tradition/Champion · Blue | 70.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Tradition/Champion · White | 67.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Tradition/Champion · Red | 64.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Garland ›