The Club at Boot Ranch is a private golf club in Fredericksburg, Texas, in the Texas Hill Country. The course was designed by Hal Sutton, who routed it through the property's ridges and canyons and along Palo Alto Creek, producing a layout that mixes challenge with playability.
Membership is tied to property ownership and extends across generations, so members' parents, grandparents, children, grandchildren and their spouses all play with member privileges rather than as guests. Membership includes lockers, range balls and golf cart use.
The club runs an organized tournament schedule along with golf events for men, women, couples and juniors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Tournament | 427 | 168 | 579 | 479 | 181 | 459 | 191 | 528 | 399 | 364 | 598 | 217 | 470 | 326 | 433 | 643 | 220 | 473 | 3411 | 3744 | 7,155 | 72 | 75.9/152 |
| Medal | 388 | 151 | 543 | 440 | 161 | 424 | 170 | 528 | 379 | 355 | 572 | 193 | 426 | 291 | 384 | 616 | 194 | 448 | 3184 | 3479 | 6,663 | 72 | 73.6/147 |
| Combo #1 | 388 | 151 | 506 | 399 | 161 | 401 | 170 | 528 | 359 | 355 | 516 | 185 | 402 | 291 | 361 | 536 | 194 | 448 | 3063 | 3288 | 6,351 | 72 | 72.2/144 |
| Executive | 364 | 131 | 506 | 399 | 143 | 401 | 153 | 473 | 359 | 295 | 516 | 185 | 402 | 256 | 361 | 536 | 181 | 391 | 2929 | 3123 | 6,052 | 72 | 71.2/139 |
| Combo #2 | 364 | 131 | 506 | 399 | 143 | 401 | 153 | 473 | 359 | 295 | 516 | 185 | 402 | 256 | 361 | 536 | 181 | 391 | 2929 | 3123 | 5,497 | 72 | 68.6/128 |
| Forward | 274 | 99 | 438 | 344 | 101 | 306 | 99 | 358 | 276 | 265 | 463 | 148 | 357 | 230 | 304 | 474 | 160 | 356 | 2295 | 2757 | 5,052 | 72 | 65.6/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 75.9 | 152 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 52 |
| Medal | 73.6 | 147 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Combo #1 | 72.2 | 144 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Executive | 71.2 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Combo #2 | 68.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Forward | 65.6 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Fredericksburg ›