
River Crest Country Club opened in the spring of 1911 and is the oldest country club in Fort Worth, with a long history that remains central to its identity as a private club.
The grounds sit about five miles from downtown Fort Worth and combine golf with clubhouse dining and a pool, supported by a long-tenured staff. Practice areas and a golf shop adjoin the course.
A dress code applies to members, their children aged 10 and over, and guests on the course, in the golf shop and at the practice areas: golf pants or shorts for men, and golf pants, shorts or skirts for women, with collared shirts and spike-less shoes required throughout. Jeans, cutoffs, swimsuits, tennis-length shorts and t-shirts are not allowed.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 353 | 410 | 460 | 193 | 460 | 175 | 400 | 315 | 590 | 180 | 430 | 356 | 360 | 540 | 151 | 415 | 354 | 370 | 3356 | 3156 | 6,512 | 70 | 72.1/137 |
| Blue | 331 | 358 | 420 | 172 | 440 | 161 | 375 | 290 | 575 | 150 | 398 | 331 | 335 | 525 | 133 | 380 | 340 | 340 | 3122 | 2932 | 6,054 | 70 | 70.3/134 |
| Blue/White Combo | 331 | 358 | 420 | 172 | 399 | 161 | 348 | 290 | 535 | 150 | 355 | 331 | 335 | 507 | 133 | 340 | 340 | 340 | 3014 | 2831 | 5,845 | 70 | 68.9/132 |
| White | 320 | 327 | 400 | 160 | 399 | 149 | 348 | 252 | 535 | 118 | 355 | 314 | 319 | 507 | 115 | 340 | 328 | 316 | 2890 | 2712 | 5,602 | 70 | 68.1/128 |
| Gold | 308 | 316 | 346 | 153 | 355 | 135 | 340 | 223 | 451 | 105 | 335 | 293 | 306 | 468 | 102 | 303 | 287 | 306 | 2627 | 2505 | 5,132 | 70 | 65.4/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 70.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.1 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Fort Worth ›