
Underwood Golf Complex sits in El Paso, Texas, and takes advantage of the region's warm Southwestern climate. The complex includes the Sunrise Golf Course, laid out across rugged desert terrain, along with the shorter Underwood Jr. course.
Practice facilities include a driving range, chipping greens and a putting area.
The complex is associated with the military community and enforces a dress code. Men are asked to wear collared shirts, with cutoff or torn clothing and unhemmed shorts not allowed; metal spikes, boots and heeled shoes are prohibited. Women may wear skirts, dresses, slacks or Bermuda-length shorts, while revealing tops, bare midriff shirts and short shorts or skirts are not permitted. Mixing civilian and military attire is not allowed, and military uniforms may be worn only on the driving range, chipping greens and putting area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 367 | 322 | 167 | 430 | 465 | 524 | 209 | 416 | 570 | 403 | 311 | 407 | 454 | 517 | 163 | 559 | 225 | 438 | 3470 | 3477 | 6,947 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| Blue | 334 | 301 | 138 | 391 | 425 | 502 | 175 | 382 | 540 | 384 | 287 | 379 | 422 | 488 | 139 | 521 | 194 | 428 | 3188 | 3242 | 6,430 | 72 | 71.4/129 |
| White | 308 | 276 | 123 | 371 | 398 | 475 | 148 | 357 | 505 | 353 | 262 | 354 | 390 | 469 | 126 | 488 | 178 | 398 | 2961 | 3018 | 5,979 | 72 | 68.2/116 |
| Red Male | 285 | 248 | 106 | 348 | 366 | 454 | 136 | 337 | 469 | 328 | 241 | 331 | 358 | 441 | 109 | 439 | 147 | 370 | 2749 | 2764 | 5,513 | 72 | 66.3/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 526 | 179 | 392 | 354 | 404 | 339 | 140 | 548 | 142 | 468 | 360 | 661 | 498 | 218 | 374 | 356 | 150 | 569 | 3024 | 3654 | 6,678 | 71 | 71.3/123 |
| White | 503 | 143 | 370 | 329 | 374 | 317 | 120 | 524 | 120 | 430 | 339 | 640 | 450 | 196 | 348 | 305 | 132 | 534 | 2800 | 3374 | 6,174 | 71 | 68.8/117 |
| Red | 434 | 117 | 292 | 260 | 295 | 244 | 81 | 453 | 97 | 346 | 267 | 577 | 366 | 132 | 264 | 229 | 100 | 449 | 2273 | 2730 | 5,003 | 71 | 64.2/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise · Gold | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Sunrise · Blue | 71.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Sunrise · White | 68.2 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Sunrise · Red Male | 66.3 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Sunset · Blue | 71.3 | 123 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 39 |
| Sunset · White | 68.8 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Sunset · Red | 64.2 | 103 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in El Paso ›