Oso Beach opened in 1939 as the Oso Beach Golf & Country Club, with 18 holes laid out by John Bredemus along the Cayo de Oso watershed. The course became open to the public in 1946, and the Corpus Christi Golf Association drew attention to it with a "World Championship Four-Ball Match" that brought together Ben Hogan, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead and Jimmy Demaret.
The layout rests on flat ground, with trees framing the fairways and bunkers in play across the round. Water is a far bigger factor on the back nine than the front. The 180-yard par-3 13th is considered the hardest hole, asking for a tee shot over water into the prevailing south wind.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 60 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 325 | 100 | 392 | 216 | 152 | 163 | 137 | 189 | 291 | 325 | 100 | 392 | 216 | 152 | 163 | 137 | 189 | 291 | 1965 | 1965 | 3,930 | 60 | 59.0/82 |
| White | 262 | 84 | 340 | 171 | 115 | 127 | 95 | 138 | 230 | 262 | 84 | 340 | 171 | 115 | 127 | 95 | 138 | 230 | 1562 | 1562 | 3,124 | 60 | 55.6/80 |
| Orange | 202 | 68 | 235 | 110 | 81 | 89 | 73 | 101 | 175 | 202 | 68 | 235 | 110 | 81 | 89 | 73 | 101 | 175 | 1134 | 1134 | 2,268 | 60 | 52.6/72 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 363 | 378 | 380 | 187 | 455 | 557 | 230 | 524 | 423 | 411 | 436 | 564 | 184 | 354 | 243 | 388 | 527 | 423 | 3497 | 3530 | 7,027 | 72 | 74.3/123 |
| Forest | 332 | 353 | 357 | 173 | 432 | 537 | 206 | 503 | 402 | 382 | 416 | 539 | 157 | 335 | 213 | 374 | 498 | 403 | 3295 | 3317 | 6,612 | 72 | 72.5/119 |
| Blue | 328 | 290 | 314 | 155 | 371 | 537 | 181 | 481 | 381 | 360 | 402 | 531 | 147 | 309 | 153 | 355 | 453 | 337 | 3038 | 3047 | 6,085 | 72 | 69.8/114 |
| Stone | 288 | 278 | 245 | 141 | 311 | 465 | 159 | 449 | 329 | 311 | 346 | 442 | 134 | 269 | 138 | 322 | 424 | 337 | 2665 | 2723 | 5,388 | 72 | 66.6/103 |
| Copper | 268 | 218 | 193 | 103 | 237 | 413 | 112 | 340 | 274 | 257 | 309 | 442 | 102 | 269 | 91 | 270 | 365 | 261 | 2158 | 2366 | 4,524 | 72 | 63.0/97 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 13 | |||||
| Forest | 403 | 190 | 484 | 322 | 420 | 199 | 350 | 474 | 426 | 514 | 160 | 401 | 169 | 427 | 365 | 173 | 388 | 386 | 3268 | 2983 | 6,251 | 70 | 69.3/117 |
| Blue | 390 | 173 | 413 | 308 | 358 | 186 | 337 | 462 | 402 | 485 | 144 | 381 | 158 | 410 | 352 | 154 | 378 | 323 | 3029 | 2785 | 5,814 | 70 | 67.4/113 |
| Stone | 350 | 132 | 385 | 298 | 343 | 175 | 324 | 390 | 365 | 404 | 129 | 325 | 120 | 283 | 312 | 124 | 283 | 272 | 2762 | 2252 | 5,014 | 70 | 64.1/106 |
| Copper | 250 | 122 | 371 | 289 | 253 | 130 | 228 | 383 | 237 | 389 | 93 | 257 | 113 | 256 | 243 | 110 | 233 | 266 | 2263 | 1960 | 4,223 | 70 | 61.0/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firefly · Black | 59.0 | 82 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 25 |
| Firefly · White | 55.6 | 80 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 21 |
| Firefly · Orange | 52.6 | 72 | -7 | -4 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course · Black | 74.3 | 123 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 41 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course · Forest | 72.5 | 119 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course · Blue | 69.8 | 114 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course · Stone | 66.6 | 103 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course · Copper | 63.0 | 97 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Oso Beach Golf Course · Forest | 69.3 | 117 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Oso Beach Golf Course · Blue | 67.4 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Oso Beach Golf Course · Stone | 64.1 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Oso Beach Golf Course · Copper | 61.0 | 100 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Corpus Christi ›