
Frio Valley Ranch Golf Club sits in Concan, in the Texas Hill Country, and its holes make use of elevation changes, native grasses and natural drainage features rather than heavy bunkering alone.
The round opens from a raised tee on a hole that bends gently left, with a dry creek bed crossing in front of a green that falls from back to front, placing a premium on leaving the approach below the hole. The second turns to the right around a deep fairway bunker on the right side, rewarding a tee shot worked left to right and leaving a mid-iron to a large, rolling putting surface. Among the stiffer tests is a par 4 of 469 yards, where native grasses line both sides of the landing area and a long drive still leaves a lengthy iron into a narrow, slightly elevated green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| The Wall | 413 | 450 | 469 | 417 | 212 | 417 | 156 | 507 | 562 | 439 | 412 | 452 | 620 | 177 | 356 | 519 | 202 | 553 | 3603 | 3730 | 7,333 | 72 | 75.5/143 |
| Harper's | 413 | 425 | 439 | 417 | 174 | 417 | 156 | 477 | 519 | 408 | 412 | 416 | 590 | 160 | 346 | 519 | 181 | 553 | 3437 | 3585 | 7,022 | 72 | 74.1/139 |
| The Falls | 379 | 425 | 439 | 364 | 174 | 374 | 150 | 477 | 519 | 408 | 387 | 416 | 590 | 160 | 346 | 484 | 181 | 525 | 3301 | 3497 | 6,798 | 72 | 73.1/136 |
| Whitewater | 345 | 386 | 396 | 340 | 153 | 306 | 117 | 431 | 476 | 375 | 342 | 380 | 563 | 137 | 328 | 455 | 147 | 480 | 2950 | 3207 | 6,157 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| Baby Falls | 284 | 341 | 340 | 244 | 114 | 265 | 99 | 388 | 436 | 340 | 295 | 347 | 490 | 60 | 238 | 366 | 129 | 411 | 2511 | 2676 | 5,187 | 72 | 66.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wall | 75.5 | 143 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Harper's | 74.1 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| The Falls | 73.1 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Whitewater | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Baby Falls | 66.7 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Uvalde ›