The Buckhorn sits on the edge of historic Comfort, Texas, in the foothills of the Hill Country, roughly a 30-minute drive along I-10. The championship layout works with the natural features of the property, routing play around elevation changes, clear-water creeks and stands of live oak, with long views across the surrounding countryside.
Club professionals are available for clinics and individual instruction, and a golf shop on site carries apparel and equipment. The rural setting and facilities also lend themselves to group events, including corporate tournaments and charity fundraisers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Forest | 387 | 432 | 577 | 172 | 316 | 549 | 202 | 383 | 461 | 396 | 411 | 169 | 506 | 223 | 402 | 543 | 155 | 364 | 3479 | 3169 | 6,648 | 71 | 71.2/124 |
| Blue | 346 | 395 | 527 | 149 | 294 | 518 | 179 | 356 | 435 | 358 | 381 | 151 | 486 | 212 | 387 | 509 | 135 | 337 | 3199 | 2956 | 6,155 | 71 | 69.0/120 |
| Stone | 317 | 347 | 516 | 128 | 271 | 485 | 162 | 329 | 398 | 335 | 360 | 114 | 447 | 159 | 274 | 476 | 128 | 315 | 2953 | 2608 | 5,561 | 71 | 65.8/112 |
| Stone/Copper | 317 | 286 | 414 | 128 | 271 | 413 | 162 | 329 | 329 | 335 | 296 | 114 | 447 | 133 | 274 | 378 | 128 | 315 | 2649 | 2420 | 5,069 | 71 | 63.6/106 |
| Copper | 262 | 286 | 414 | 113 | 209 | 413 | 141 | 278 | 329 | 281 | 296 | 102 | 361 | 133 | 256 | 378 | 113 | 251 | 2445 | 2171 | 4,616 | 71 | 61.9/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest | 71.2 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.0 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Stone | 65.8 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| Stone/Copper | 63.6 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Copper | 61.9 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Boerne ›