
Sand Hills Golf and Country Club dates to 1962 and sits in a rural country setting in Campbell, Texas, where it was established to provide an accessible golf experience for members and visitors alike. Ongoing work on the course and facilities has remained part of the club's approach since its founding.
The regulation nine-hole layout plays to a par of 36 over 6,090 yards, with Zoysia turf throughout. Bunkers and water hazards come into play, and several holes are shaped to add challenge to the round.
The club's calendar includes monthly events such as tournaments, cook-outs, live music, pool parties and family-oriented evenings, along with Friday noon luncheons for members and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Gold | 375 | 360 | 165 | 495 | 345 | 282 | 361 | 215 | 525 | 375 | 360 | 165 | 495 | 345 | 282 | 361 | 215 | 525 | 3123 | 3123 | 6,246 | 72 | 70.8/127 |
| Blue | 364 | 349 | 152 | 483 | 333 | 270 | 350 | 195 | 513 | 364 | 349 | 152 | 483 | 333 | 270 | 350 | 195 | 513 | 3009 | 3009 | 6,018 | 72 | 69.6/126 |
| White/Blue Combo | 352 | 335 | 142 | 435 | 325 | 262 | 342 | 180 | 505 | 364 | 349 | 152 | 483 | 333 | 350 | 350 | 195 | 513 | 2878 | 3089 | 5,967 | 72 | 69.4/122 |
| White | 352 | 335 | 142 | 435 | 325 | 262 | 342 | 180 | 505 | 352 | 335 | 142 | 435 | 325 | 262 | 342 | 180 | 505 | 2878 | 2878 | 5,756 | 72 | 69.0/118 |
| Silver | 332 | 308 | 113 | 421 | 296 | 240 | 311 | 154 | 485 | 332 | 308 | 113 | 421 | 296 | 240 | 311 | 154 | 485 | 2660 | 2660 | 5,320 | 72 | 67.2/111 |
| Red | 310 | 295 | 128 | 351 | 270 | 194 | 284 | 143 | 462 | 310 | 295 | 128 | 351 | 270 | 194 | 284 | 143 | 462 | 2437 | 2437 | 4,874 | 72 | 65.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 70.8 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Blue Combo | 69.4 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 69.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Silver | 67.2 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.0 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
Top courses near Greenville ›