
Tapatio Springs is a resort golf destination set on 220 acres in the Texas Hill Country outside Boerne, with the surrounding hills and valleys framing play.
The property has recently been reimagined, pairing the golf course with updated guest rooms, resort swimming pools and oversized firepits. A newly built clubhouse anchors the resort, offering expanded dining space along with live music from regional performers, and the kitchen follows a farm-to-table approach.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 487 | 391 | 130 | 345 | 377 | 384 | 197 | 428 | 376 | 504 | 154 | 296 | 553 | 398 | 421 | 378 | 162 | 496 | 3115 | 3362 | 6,477 | 72 | 71.9/134 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 487 | 352 | 130 | 345 | 342 | 384 | 183 | 392 | 376 | 504 | 154 | 296 | 529 | 398 | 407 | 364 | 162 | 496 | 2991 | 3310 | 6,301 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
| Gold | 474 | 352 | 107 | 338 | 342 | 351 | 183 | 392 | 328 | 494 | 144 | 265 | 529 | 371 | 407 | 364 | 155 | 481 | 2867 | 3210 | 6,077 | 72 | 70.1/128 |
| Gold/White Combo | 474 | 330 | 107 | 338 | 342 | 351 | 174 | 375 | 328 | 494 | 129 | 265 | 529 | 332 | 367 | 321 | 155 | 481 | 2819 | 3073 | 5,892 | 72 | 68.9/127 |
| White | 464 | 330 | 96 | 309 | 332 | 284 | 174 | 375 | 317 | 476 | 129 | 246 | 519 | 332 | 367 | 321 | 148 | 444 | 2681 | 2982 | 5,663 | 72 | 67.8/120 |
| White/Green Combo | 410 | 330 | 96 | 309 | 332 | 284 | 155 | 319 | 317 | 476 | 129 | 218 | 458 | 332 | 367 | 297 | 148 | 444 | 2552 | 2869 | 5,421 | 72 | 66.4/116 |
| Green | 410 | 248 | 77 | 288 | 264 | 252 | 155 | 319 | 289 | 453 | 96 | 218 | 458 | 324 | 314 | 297 | 127 | 408 | 2302 | 2695 | 4,997 | 72 | 64.8/105 |
| Red/Green Combo | 410 | 248 | 77 | 288 | 264 | 252 | 155 | 254 | 289 | 453 | 96 | 114 | 458 | 324 | 314 | 297 | 127 | 408 | 2237 | 2591 | 4,828 | 72 | 63.8/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.9 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 43 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 70.1 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold/White Combo | 68.9 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 67.8 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Green Combo | 66.4 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 64.8 | 105 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Red/Green Combo | 63.8 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Boerne ›